Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 71:
The main aim of caricature is to_______?
Options:
A) describe
B) expose
C) emphasise
D) ridicule
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 72: These question are based on selected poems from Johnson, R. et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds): A Selection of African Poetry; Umukoro M. et al: Exam Focus: Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides: Poetry for Senior Secondray Schools NWOGA, d.i. (ED.) West African Verse.In Owonibi's Homeless, not Hopeless, the persona explains that street beggars
Options:
A) are concerned with their daily needs
B) always worry about heaven
C) rarely sleep and dream
D) attend conferences in towns
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 73:
A narrative poem must
Options:
A) preach a sermon
B) tell a story
C) describe natural scenery
D) argue a question
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 74: Based on Ernest Hemingway's The Old Man and The Sea, the attitude of the old man towards nature is quite
Options:
A) warm and friendly
B) cautious and skeptical
C) hostile and callous
D) careless and indifferent
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 75:
'A trouble shared is a trouble halved' illustrates the use of______
Options:
A) Paradox
B) Cliche
C) Pun
D) Metaphor
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 76:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
A playwright who solves the dilemma of his characters by rescuing them from impossible circumstances using extra human device has employed
Options:
A) deus ex machina
B) dramatis personae
C) contrived manipulation
D) dramatic reversals
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 77:
'But Obatal,
God Creation,
Has a way
Of consoling the distressed.
The consolation referred to by the narrator in The Gods Are Not To Blame is the
Options:
A) great peace that reigned in the land of Kutuje
B) subjugation of the warlike people of Ikolu
C) pregnancy of Aburo, Odewale's second wife
D) birth of Aderopo by Ojuola.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 78: This question is based on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations.
My heart leaps up when I behold
A rainbow in the sky:
So was it when my life began
So be it now I am a man;
So be it when I shall grow old,
Or let me die!
And I could wish my day to be
Bound each to each by natural piety'.
My heart leaps up by W. Worthsworth.
The above poem essentially deals with the theme of
Options:
A) old age
B) childhood innocence
C) beauty of the rainbow
D) fatherhood
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 79: This question is based on General Literary Appreciation.O! Ceremony,show me but thy worth What is thy soul of adorationThe figure of speech in the lines above is
Options:
A) antithesis
B) invocation
C) personification
D) apostrophe
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 80:
A trilogy is the
Options:
A) set of three one-act drama written by related authors
B) series of related stories divided into three equal parts
C) sequence of three plays written by the same author
D) collection of three poems of equal length
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .