Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 61: When the speech is written so as to be understood in one way by a certain character, while the audience or another character understands it to have some secret and special meaning, the literary device used in this context is called
Options:
A) dramatic irony
B) paradox
C) allusion
D) hyperbole.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 62:
Adeoti's Ambush may be best described as____________
Options:
A) Prosaic
B) Lyrical
C) Analogical
D) Metaphorical
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 63:
This question is based on Camara Laye's The African Child
The success of the novel lies in the author's
Options:
A) realistic portrayal of Laye's conurtship with Marie
B) effective use of sociological and fictional materials
C) recreation of an African childhood in Conakry
D) use of traditional elements for colour
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 64:
Awonoor's 'The Anvil and the Hammer' is best described as a/an___________
Options:
A) free verse
B) blank verse
C) ode
D) apologue
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 65: A poem that describes the simple life of rural people is called ___
Options:
A) elergy
B) ode
C) lyrics
D) pastoral
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 66:
This question is based on Buchi Emecheta's Second Class Citizen.
The marriage of Adah and Francis collapses because of
Options:
A) Adah's unifaithfulness to Francis
B) the influence of British culture
C) Adah's desire for personal fulfilment
D) external pressures on the couple
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 67:
The main aim of caricature is to_______?
Options:
A) describe
B) expose
C) emphasise
D) ridicule
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 68:
This question is based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed.) Poems of Black Africa and D.I Nwoga (ed) West African Verse.
'...Horrors were flowers then the bright red bougainvilla'.
The above lines from Kwesi Brew's 'The Executioner's Dream' depict the executioner's
Options:
A) attractiveness
B) beauty consciousness
C) gentleness
D) callousness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 69: "Stream of consciousness" is the name for
Options:
A) a narrative mode that produces a character's random thoughts and associations
B) an italian rhyme scheme brought into vogue in the sixteenth century
C) a stage device in the actor addresses the audience directly
D) a cultural phenomenon of the eighteenth century
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 70:
This question is based on Literary Principles.
'At the start of the winter came the permanent rain and with the rain came the cholera.
But it was checked and in the end only seven thousand died of it in the army'.
Hemingway 'Farewell to Arms'
The passage above is an example of
Options:
A) hyperbolism
B) juxtaposition
C) understatement
D) didactism
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .