Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 51:
'Nightfall! Nightfall!
You are my mortal enemy'
The figurative name for the manner in which Nightfall is directly addressed is______
Options:
A) allusion
B) an ode
C) metaphor
D) apostrophe
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 52:
The voice of reason in the 'Harvest of Corruption' is exemplified in the character of___________
Options:
A) Ochuole
B) Ogeyi
C) Madam Hoha
D) Aloho
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 53: This question is based on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations.
'Created half to rise, and half to fal;
Great lord of all things, yet a prey to all;
Sole judge of truth, in endless error hurled;
The glory, jest, and riddle of the world'.
These lines from Alexander Pope's 'Essay on
Man' show a skilful exploitation of the rhetorical device of
Options:
A) zeugma
B) oxymoron
C) antithesis
D) conceit
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 54:
This question is based on Oliver Goldsmith's She Stoops To Conquer.
'...My son is not to live by his learning. I don't think a boy wants much learning to spend fifteen hundred a year.'
What provokes this response from the speaker is the accusation that
Options:
A) Tony is in reality without a fortune
B) Tony is not a man of consequence
C) Marlow is too bashful and reserved
D) Tony has not had a good breeding
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 55:
These questions are based on William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet.
'Farewell.- God knows when we shall meet again, I have a faint cold fear thrills through my veins,
That almost freezes up the heat of life.
I'll call them back again to comfort me.
Nurse!-What should she do here?
My dismal scene i need must act alone. Come, vial'.
The intention of the speaker above is to
Options:
A) commit suicide
B) commit murder
C) escape from harsh realities of life
D) take a temporary harmful substance
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 56: Based on William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, The play shares the feature of classical tragedy through the use of
Options:
A) violence on stage
B) chorus
C) comic relief
D) flashback
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 57: These questions are based on General Literary Principles.Pun as a literary device deals with
Options:
A) placing words side by side
B) playing on words
C) arragement of words
D) placing two opposite phrases
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 58:
This question is based on �Literary Appreciation'O'let us have him, for his silver hairs will purchase us a good opinion and buy men's voices to commend our deeds it shall be said his judgement rules our hands. Our youths and wildness shall not whit appear, But all be buried in his gravity.
William Shakespeare: Julius Caesar
In the excerpt above, his silver hairs refers to
Options:
A) a judicial wig
B) make-up
C) old age
D) wealth
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 59: This question is based on Thomas Hardy''s The Mayor of Casterbridge. Hardy makes the novel realistic by
Options:
A) interspersing humour with seious narration
B) denying the characters any from of transformation
C) adhering strictly to autolographical facts
D) narrating the story in the first person
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 60:
This question is based on selected poems from D. Ker, C. Maduka et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa, Wole Soyinka (ed.): Poems of Black Africa, K.E. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A Selection of African poetry and E.W. Parker (ed.) A Pageant of Longer Poems.
The phrase 'location indifferent' in 'Telephone Conversation' conveys Wole Soyinka's
Options:
A) non-concern for space
B) willingness to take an apartment anywhere
C) critical need for accommodation
D) awareness of the reluctance ofthe landlady
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .