Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 41:
These questions are based on Buchi Emecheta's The Joy of Motherhood.
For attempted murder , Nnaife was jailed for
Options:
A) four months
B) five months
C) two months
D) three months
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 42: "The madman has entered our house with violence
Defiling our sacred grounds
Claiming the single truth of the universe
Bending down our priest with iron".
Mazzizi Kunnene's progress
The imagery of the line above captures the idea of
Options:
A) coercion
B) truth
C) religiosity
D) persuasion
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 43: This question is based on William Shakespeare's Hamlet
'Fear it, Ophelia, fear it, my dear sister;
And keep you in the rear of your affection, Out of the shoot and danger of danger of desire.
The Chariest maid is prodigal enough if she unmask her beauty to the moon.
In the excerpt above, Laertes warns Ophelia to beware of Hamlet's attentions because
Options:
A) of his insanity
B) such attentions cannot be given by too young a person
C) of his mournful state
D) the sincerity of his love is in doubt
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 44:
Using the name of one thing for something else with which it is closely associated in an instance is
Options:
A) paradox
B) parody
C) parallelism
D) metonymy
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 45:
Which element of drama tells the actor what to do?
Options:
A) dialogue
B) stage directions
C) cast
D) scenes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 46: These question is based on J.C. De Graft's Sons and Daughters. Aaron'...All I need really is a place in an Art school, engineering can go hang itself.The dominant figure of speech in the excerpt above is
Options:
A) personification
B) metaphor
C) metonymy
D) synecdoche
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 47: A sonnet is a poem of
Options:
A) fourteen lines
B) ten lines
C) seven stanzas
D) six stanzas
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 48: Which of the following is NOT a form of poetic expression
Options:
A) Sestet
B) Lyric
C) Sonnet
D) Elegy.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 49:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbirdge.
Hardy employs the character of Henchard to propagate the notion of
Options:
A) confessing our weaknesses
B) courageously combating adversity
C) taking steadfast decisions
D) accepting inevitable defeat
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 50:
A dramatic type directed against an individual or a private institute with the intent to severely ridicule is called_________
Options:
A) satire
B) burlesque
C) caricature
D) lampoon
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .