Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 1:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge.
The novel is about growth because
Options:
A) Farfrae replaces Henchard as the Mayor of Casterbridge
B) of socio-economic changes in Casterbridge society
C) Henchard finally permits Farfrae to woo Elizabeth-Jane
D) Henchard gradually attains self-awareness
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2:
This question is based on General Literary Principles
The most important concepts in poetry are:
Options:
A) story and action
B) plot and rhythm
C) rhythm and imagery
D) plot and character
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 3:
This question is based on Wole Soyinka's The Trials of Brother Jero.
The play is
Options:
A) a melodrama
B) a tragedy
C) an epic
D) a farce
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 4:
A struggle between opposing forces in a story/play is________
Options:
A) Denouement
B) Conflict
C) Comedy
D) Tragedy
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 5:
This question is based on General Literary Principles
The technique in which both the stage and the auditorium are involved in a lay production is called
Options:
A) theatre of the absurd
B) role-playing
C) audience participation
D) total theatre
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 6:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
What is an epic?
Options:
A) A story that exalts a historical character
B) An epoch-making event
C) A descriptive poem celebrating the achievements of a character
D) A narrative prose describing a character
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 7:
These questions are based on Buchi Emecheta's The Joy of Motherhood.
In the novel the society puts high value on
Options:
A) male ascendancy
B) procreation
C) gender equity
D) engalitarianism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 8: This question is based on William Shakespeare's Romeo's and Juliet.
The major reason for Juliet's grief is
Options:
A) the death of her cousin
B) her reluctant marriage to the County
C) the banishment of her lover
D) her imminent death
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 9:
This question is based on General Literary Appreciation."What eyes will watch our large mouths
Shaped by the laughter of big children
What eyes will watch our large mouths?" Birage Diop:VanityThe tone of the lines above is one of
Options:
A) sarcasm
B) sacrilege
C) chiasmus
D) eulogy
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 10:
Use excerpt below to answer questions
"Now, by yond marble
heaven,
In the due reverence of a sacred vow
I here enrage my words." (Shakespeare's Othello)
Consequent upon the act in the excerpt, ...
Options:
A) Desdemona reconfessed her love for Othello
B) Othello became Iago's sworn enemy
C) Iago successfully executed Othello
D) Othello changed from being the hero to a villain
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .