Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 11:
This question is based on THE LION AND THE JEWEL.
The use of language in the play is written in both___ and ___ forms.
Options:
A) vague and prosaic.
B) prosaic and poetic.
C) archanic and vague.
D) ambiguous and lyrical
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 12:
This question is based on selected poems from Johnson, R. et ai (eds): New Poetry African: Soyinka W. (ed): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent. T. (eds): A Selection of African Poetry, U. Maduka, C. T et al: Exam Focus: Literature in English: Eruvbetine, A. E. et al (eds): Longman Examination Guides: Nwoga D. I. (ed): West African verse and Adeoti G: Naked Soles.
The excerpt below from Marvell's To His Coy Mistress is an example of'As if men hung here unbloom,
Their mildewed buds of love like pollen
Late caught, damp in a swollen...'
The sound devise in the stanza above from Kalu Uka's 'Earth to Earth is
Options:
A) Onomatopoeia
B) repetition
C) rhythm
D) rhyme
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 13: This question is based on Ayi Kwei Armah''s Fragments.The Baako ultimately goes mad indicates that
Options:
A) the visionary is usually a sacrificial lamb
B) society is incurable
C) man is a fateful being
D) the evils that men do live after them
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 14: This question is based on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations.
Miss Havisham was a nasty, vindictive recluse because she was
Options:
A) born an eccentric
B) cruelly ill-used by a man
C) by nature nasty and shy of company
D) badly brought up
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 15:
A poem of 14 lines is known as__________
Options:
A) sonnet
B) octave
C) sestet
D) quatrain
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 16:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge.
Mrs. Newson refuses to reward the furmity seller for disclosing the whereabout of Henchard because she
Options:
A) has little money for her
B) condisers the trade in furmity unscrupulous
C) thinks it is not respectable to talk to the old women
D) has learned what she wanted from the old woman
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 17:
This question is based on Chinua Achebe's Arrow of God
'''It is good for a misfortune like this to happen once in a while,'he said, 'so that we can know the thoughts of our friends and neighbours. Unless the wind blows we do not see the fowl's rump.''
The 'misfortune' referred to in this extract was the
Options:
A) misunderstanding between Akueke and her husand
B) outrage which Oduche committed against the sacred python
C) sending away of Ezeulu's sons to worship the whiteman's God
D) ominous vist of Ezeulu's in-laws to his compound
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 18:
The subject matter of a literary work is the
Options:
A) plot
B) setting
C) theme
D) structure
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 19:
THIS QUESTIONS ARE BASED ON WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO AND JULIET.'You talk here in the public haunt of men.
Either withdraw unto some private place,
Or reason coldly of your grievances,
Or else depart. Here all eyes gaze on us'.
This appeal is made by
Options:
A) Romeo to Mercutio
B) Benvolio to Tybalt
C) Benvolio to both Tybalt and Mercutio
D) Romeo to both Mercutio and Tybalt.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 20: This question is based on J.C Graft's Sons and Daughters
In the play, the character of Lawyer B is presented through the use of
Options:
A) play-within-the-play
B) flashback
C) dialogue
D) irony
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .