Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 21: Which of the following is a correct definition of the balled?
Options:
A) A climatic episode
B) An impersonal dramatic piece
C) An allusive dialogue
D) A love story told by balled singer
E) A poem that tells a folk story
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 22:
An overused expression is a/an _________
Options:
A) Cliche
B) Cacophony
C) Epigram
D) Archetype
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 23:
Using the name of one thing for something else with which it is closely associated in an instance is
Options:
A) paradox
B) parody
C) parallelism
D) metonymy
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 24: This question is based on Femi Osofisan's Morountodun.The diction of the play can be described as
Options:
A) political and rhetorical
B) arrogant and condemnatory
C) urgent but apolitical
D) poetic but difficult
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 25:
This question is based on Wole Soyinka's
The Trials of Brother Jero.
The most immediate service that Jero wishes to saddle MEMBER with at the end of the play is to
Options:
A) make him finance the building of a church
B) use him to obtain land allocation
C) use him to arrest Chume
D) pay for his velvet cape
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 26: I am alone
And the murmur of my lips carry song and tears homewards from a plain away from home
Okogbule Wonodi. "Lament for Shola".
The poet-persona here expresses a feeling of
Options:
A) love
B) anger
C) nostalgia
D) sorrow
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 27: The literary device which uses ridicule to correct social ills is known as
Options:
A) anecdote
B) saturation
C) hyperbole
D) Satire
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 28:
This question is based on selected poems from R. Johnson and D. Ker, et al (ed.): New poetry from Africa; Wole Soyinka (ed.): poems Black Africa; K.E. senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A Selection of African poetry; M. Umukoro and A Sani, et al (eds.): Exam Focus: Literature - in - English; A.E. Eruvbetine and M. Jibril, et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides: poetry: E.W. Parker (ed.): A Pageant of Longer poems and D.I. Nwoga (ed.): West African Verse.
The theme of Browning's My Last Duchess' is
Options:
A) an aristocrats's marital problems
B) the pitfalls of a duchess now dead
C) an ambassador's personal life
D) the pride and arrogance of an aristocrat
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 29:
This question is based on S.I Osammor's The Triumph of the Water Lily.
The persona of the novel sees death as a welcome event provided one
Options:
A) has loved and cared for one's spouse
B) has left behind children to be remembered by
C) has fulfilled one's destiny on earth
D) will haunt the living for the past offences
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 30: He is a faithful liarThe line above is an example of
Options:
A) epigram
B) oxymoron
C) euphemism
D) antithesis
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .