Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 81:
This question is based on selected poems from R. Johnson and D. Ker et al (eds.): New poetry from Africa;Wole Soyinka (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; K.E. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A Selection of African poetry; M. Umukoro and A Sani et al (eds.): Exam Focus: Literature in English; A.E. Eruvbetine and M. Jibril et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides: Poetry and E.W. Parker (ed.): A Pageant of Longer Poems.
In Wole Soyinka's Telephone Conversation, the dominant literary technique deployed is
Options:
A) alliteration
B) onomatopeia
C) oxymoron
D) simile
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 82:
This question is based on selected Poems from Ker, D. et al (eds.): New poetry from African; Syinka, W. (ed.): poems of Black African; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds.): A Selection of African poetry; Umukoro, M. et al (eds.): Exam Focus: Literature- in - English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides and Nwoga, D.I. (ed.): West African Verse.
In Robert Frost's 'Wild Grapes', the girl's brother throws down grapes in the manner he does to
Options:
A) make his sister have her fill
B) allow himself time-in-between to eat
C) make his sister desire to climb the tree
D) allow hinself to have some fun
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 83: Caricature is used to
Options:
A) ridicule a person by distorting his most prominent features
B) censure an individual by emphasizing his weakness
C) expose the folly in literature
D) elicit the artistic potential of dramatists.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 84: This question is based on William Shakespeare's Romeo's and Juliet.
The multiple deaths in the play serve as a punishment for
Options:
A) imposing life partner on children
B) treating others with hatred
C) disobeying one's own parents
D) shedding kinsmen's blood
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 85: In the poem 'The Vultures', David Diop expresses his
Options:
A) hope that African will triumph over colonialism
B) hatred of Africans
C) affections of the colonial masters
D) love of forced romances
E) hatred of women.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 86:
This question is based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed.) Poems of Black Africa and D.I Nwoga (ed) West African Verse.
In Odia Ofeimun's 'The Prodigals', the attitude of the returnees is best described as
Options:
A) remorseful
B) unrepentant
C) hopeful
D) despondent
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 87: These question are based on selected poems from Ker, D.et al (eds.)New poetry from Africa; Soyinka, (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu K.E. and Vincent, T.(eds.): A Selection of African poetry;Umukoro, M et al (eds.): Exam focus:Literature in English: Eruvbetine, A.E.et al (eds): Longman Examination Guide and Nwoga, D.I. (eds.): West African Verse.The poet persona in Marvell's To His Coy Mistress is willing to praise the ladies eyes for
Options:
A) six decades
B) two centuries
C) a century
D) thirty thousand years
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 88:
This question is based on General Literary Appreciation."Hide me now, when night children haunt the earth"
Wole Soyinka:NightNight children in the stanza above reflects the consciousness of
Options:
A) birds
B) armed robbers
C) animals
D) spirit beings
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 89:
This question is based on Literary Appreciation
'Symbol of fruitfulness, symbol of barrenness Mother and destroyer, the calm and the storm!
Life and desire and dreams and death
Frank Collymore, Hymn to the Sea,
The address to the sea in the lines above is done by the use of
Options:
A) personification
B) praise
C) symbolism
D) apostrophe
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 90:
This question is based on Oliver Goldsmith's She Stoops To Conquer.
The epilogue of the play deals with the
Options:
A) impermanence of nature
B) impermanence of love
C) impermanence of nature and womanhood
D) shortness of love and life
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .