Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 501: These question are based on selected poems from Ker, D.et al (eds.)New poetry from Africa; Soyinka, (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu K.E. and Vincent, T.(eds.): A Selection of African poetry;Umukoro, M et al (eds.): Exam focus:Literature in English: Eruvbetine, A.E.et al (eds): Longman Examination Guide and Nwoga, D.I. (eds.): West African Verse.In Lawrence's Bat, the poet persona mistakes the bats for
Options:
A) swallows
B) pipistrello
C) sparrows
D) owls
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 502:
"Peter's pretty partner paid the bills" is an example of___________?
Options:
A) Alliteration
B) Rhyme
C) Satire
D) Digression
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 503:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge.
Susan concealed the true parentage of Elizabeth Jane in order to
Options:
A) safeguard her daughter's dignity
B) avenge Henchard for offending her
C) escape Henchard's curse
D) Prevent Newson from claiming his daughter.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 504: The phrase the sunset in Kunene's A Heritage of Liberation refers to
Options:
A) old age
B) patience
C) caution
D) critical need
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 505:
A travelogue is
Options:
A) a record of the writer's experience during a journey
B) the account of the experiences of an individual during his lifeline
C) the account of the travails of a character in a novel
D) a variant of a novel written in a free style on a writer's journey
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 506:
This question is based on Literary Principles.
'If we must die, let it not be like hogs
Hunted and penned in an inglorious spot,
While round us bark the mad and hungry dogs
Making their mock at our accursed lot.'
Claude Mickay, 'If We Must Die'
The mood in the lines above is one of
Options:
A) disgust
B) indignation
C) fear
D) sorrow
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 507:
This question is based on Abubakar Gimba's Witnesses to Tears
The novel is largely set in
Options:
A) Futa Toro
B) Sabonville city
C) Alligator city
D) Nuclear city
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 508:
"O Julius Caesar, thou are mighty yet
Thy spirit walks abroad."Based on Shakespeare's Julius Caesar, the statement above is
Options:
A) a ghost story
B) superstition
C) an apostrophe
D) an exaggeration
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 509: These questions are based on Ferdinand Oyono's The Old Man and the Medal.Vandermayer's attitude and action towards Meka illustrates the church's
Options:
A) despondency
B) infuriation
C) hypocrisy
D) suspicion
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 510: This question is based on General Literary Principles.The juxtaposition of two contrasting ideas in a line of poetry is
Options:
A) euphemism
B) synedoche
C) catharsis
D) oxymoron
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .