Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 511:
This question is based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed.) Poems of Black Africa and D.I Nwoga (ed) West African Verse.
'...Horrors were flowers then the bright red bougainvilla'.
The above lines from Kwesi Brew's 'The Executioner's Dream' depict the executioner's
Options:
A) attractiveness
B) beauty consciousness
C) gentleness
D) callousness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 512:
'Everything in this room outrages my sense of beauty, undermine my will to create pictures of lasting appeal...'
The speaker in the quotation above is
Options:
A) Happy
B) Excited
C) Tired
D) Frusrated
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 513:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
The purgation of the emotions of pity and fear in tragedy is called
Options:
A) catharsis
B) tragi-comedy
C) demetia
D) cleansing
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 514: This question is based on Wole Soyinka's The Trials of Brother Jero.Brother Chume as a member of Jero's congregation is
Options:
A) an informed disciple
B) a messenger to Brother Jero
C) a loyalist and a good husband
D) a disgruntled and gullible follower
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 515: This question is based on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations.
Í am ugly but I can buy myself the most beautiful of women. Therefore I am not ugly....I according to my individual characteristics am lame but money furnishes me with twenty-four feet.
Therefore I am not lame. I am bad, dishonest unscrupulous, stupid; but money is honoured, and hence its possessor...I am brainless, but money is the real brain of all things and how then should its possessor be brainless ? Besides, he can buy clever people for himself and is he who has power over the clever not more clever than the clever?
The writer of the above passage is
Options:
A) jealous of rich and influential people
B) overwhelmed by the power of money
C) contemptuous of the poor
D) indirectly exposing the negative influence of money
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 516:
This question is based on Amma Darko's Faceless.
After impregnating Maa Tsuru, Kwei's family treats him like a
Options:
A) renegade
B) leper
C) foreigner
D) desperado
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 517:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
When two statements or comparisons are apparently contradictory, we have an example of
Options:
A) irony
B) paradox
C) contrast
D) parallelism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 518:
This question is based on Literary Principles.
'Ibadan,
Running splash of rust
And gold - flung and scattered
Among seven hills like broken
China in the sun.'
J.P Clark, 'Ibadan'
The poem above is memorable for its
Options:
A) pun
B) heroism
C) metaphor
D) lyricism
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 519:
A literacy genre which directly imitates human actions is______?
Options:
A) Drama
B) comedy
C) Prose
D) Poetry
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 520:
From the novel; Morountodun
This question isbased on Femi Osofisan's Morountodun.
In the play, social change is achieved through
Options:
A) collectivism
B) sectionalism
C) individualism
D) communism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .