Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 491: This question is based on General Literary Principles
Which of the following forms of poetry is an example of a monologue?
Options:
A) Lament
B) Ode
C) Sonnet
D) Epic
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 492:
"The poet needs to be up at night,when the world
Sleeps...needs to exist in places where spiders
Forge their webs in silence;near the gutters where
The underside of our dreams fester."Based on Ben Okri's 'Of Poets and their Antagonists', the poet in the passage above is
Options:
A) suffering from insomnia
B) one of the numerous living in poverty
C) not an ordinary individual
D) a difficult individual
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 493: Tone and mood of a poem refers to
Options:
A) locale
B) atmosphere
C) setting
D) space
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 494:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
When two statements or comparisons are apparently contradictory, we have an example of
Options:
A) irony
B) paradox
C) contrast
D) parallelism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 495: In J.P Clarks 'Abiku' the word 'threshold' means
Options:
A) a line separating the living from the dead
B) a relic of Abiku's previous life
C) a mark of a healthy stock
D) the home of the living
E) the home of the dead
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 496: This question is based on General Literary Principles.An art that is both literary and theatrical is
Options:
A) a prose
B) a poem
C) drama
D) prosody
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 497:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
The physical setting within which the action of a narrative takes place is the
Options:
A) stage
B) scene
C) locale
D) location
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 498: This question is based on William Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet.In Romeo and Juliet, the major role of Mercutio is to
Options:
A) Count Paris in Praise of Juliet
B) annoy Tybalt
C) take another wife
D) serve as an assistance to Romeo
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 499:
From the novel; Lonely Days
Bayo Adebowale portrayed Yaremi as resilient, self reliant and strong willed particularly to__________
Options:
A) rebuke African superstitious beliefs
B) represent the image of African traditionalism
C) condemn male chauvinism
D) demonstrate the plight of widowhood
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 500:
This question is based on General Literary Principles and Literary Appreciation
The prologue of any work is the
Options:
A) conclusion
B) introduction
C) middle
D) turning point
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .