Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 481:
A trade, Sir, that, i hope, i may use with a safe conscience; which is, indeed, Sir, a mender of bad soles.
The passage is referring to a
Options:
A) religious preacher who saves sinful souls
B) physician who cures diseases of the sole
C) workman who repears shoes
D) trader who prevents bad sales
E) trader who cheats customers during sales.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 482:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's Tess of the d'Urbervilles.
From the tragedy of Tess, it can be said that Thomas Hardy is concerned with the evils of
Options:
A) modernization
B) industrialization
C) democratization
D) colonization
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 483:
This question is based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed.) poems of Black Africa, E.K. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.) Selection of African poetry and E.W. Parker (ed.) A Pageant of Longer Poems.
In' Sunset Sonata', the description 'To stones that strangle the dawn,'is used
Options:
A) metaphorically
B) literally
C) imaginatively
D) figuratively
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 484:
'Oshor:...Winds howl forth-howl forth,
Hold back hold back-is the time- oh
Endless time-slung in oblivion,
Make minced meat of your prey.'
Charity Angya, The Cycle of the Moon.
The mood captured in the lines above is one of
Options:
A) fear
B) happiness
C) indifference
D) joy
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 485: A sonnet is a poem of
Options:
A) fourteen lines
B) ten lines
C) seven stanzas
D) six stanzas
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 486:
"I had not taken the first step in knowledge, I had not learnt to let go with the hands".The above lines is an example of a
Options:
A) Alliteration
B) Apostrophe
C) Repetition
D) Assonance
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 487: Odewale shifts the blame for his tragedy from the gods to himself and claims that his tragedy is a result of his own weakness. The weakness he claims is love of
Options:
A) power
B) adventure
C) his tribe
D) divination.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 488:
This question is based on Femi Osofisan's Morountodun.
The character of Marshal in the play shows that
Options:
A) human beings are selfless
B) human beings are the same
C) men love women
D) human beings love power
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 489: This question is based on Ola Rotimi's Ovonramwen Nogbaisi.'Not much. tell Queen Victoria that at last the big pot of corn been toppled; now mother hen and her children may rejoice!'The phrase 'mother hen and her children' in the passage above refers to
Options:
A) Princess Evbakhavbokun and herchildren
B) Glogbosere and the other Benin chiefs
C) Captain Carter and the British soldiers
D) Queen Victoria and the British official
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 490: This question is based on George Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four
One of the themes of the novel is
Options:
A) colonialism
B) repression
C) senility
D) destruction
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .