Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 471:
This question is based on Oliver Goldsmith's she Stoops to Conquer.
'There be two gentlemen in a post-chaise at the door. They have lost their way upon the forest....The two gentlemen in the excerpt above are
Options:
A) Diggory and Saunders
B) Marlow and Hastings
C) Marlow and Hardcastle
D) Diggory and Hastings
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 472: Based on William Shakespeare's The Tempest,Prospero is portrayed as a man who is
Options:
A) eager to conquer the world
B) full of mistrust for everybody
C) more interested in studying than in governance
D) dependent on the spirits of his survival
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 473:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge.
The novel is about growth because
Options:
A) Farfrae replaces Henchard as the Mayor of Casterbridge
B) of socio-economic changes in Casterbridge society
C) Henchard finally permits Farfrae to woo Elizabeth-Jane
D) Henchard gradually attains self-awareness
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 474:
A metrical pause occurring in the middle of a line in a poem is called
Options:
A) tetrametre
B) rhythm
C) caesura
D) assonance
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 475:
This question is based on Literary Appreciation.
'For seven days it rained that June;
A storm half out to sea kept turning around like a dog trying to settle himself on a rug; We were the fleas that complained in his hair.'
John Updike, Wash
The images set in the lines above are of
Options:
A) the days of Noah
B) rain and flood in June
C) discomfort and likely destruction
D) an animal, insects and fun
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 476: This question is based on Ayi Kwei Armah''s ''The Beautyful Ones are Not Yet Born''.By the coup which takes place towards the end of the novel, the writer suggests that
Options:
A) there is very little hope for genuine change
B) all corrupt politicians shall be ousted
C) the military is the hope for salvation
D) the beautiful ones will soon be born
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 477:
This question is based on �Literary Appreciation
I will pronounce your name, Obi, I will declaim you, Obi!The device used in the line above is
Options:
A) repetition
B) chronological
C) refrain
D) parallelism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 478:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
The figure of speech in which a character makes a statement that has or would have deep and serious implication in the play is
Options:
A) aside
B) euphemism
C) dramatic irony
D) textual contrast
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 479: This question is based on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations.
An autobiography becomes a literary work when
Options:
A) it is a faithful account of the author's
B) it underlines the salient events in the author's life
C) it relates the author's life to the major events of the day
D) its value resides principally in its style
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 480: "Since I came into this country I have never seen cocoa as well dried as yours."Based on Ferdinand Oyono's The Old Man and the Medal, to the white men, the medal that is given symbolizes
Options:
A) peace
B) friendship
C) harmonious relationship
D) love
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .