Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 461: This question is based on William Shakespeare's Hamlet
'Fear it, Ophelia, fear it, my dear sister;
And keep you in the rear of your affection, Out of the shoot and danger of danger of desire.
The Chariest maid is prodigal enough if she unmask her beauty to the moon.
In the excerpt above, Laertes warns Ophelia to beware of Hamlet's attentions because
Options:
A) of his insanity
B) such attentions cannot be given by too young a person
C) of his mournful state
D) the sincerity of his love is in doubt
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 462:
This question is based on Ernest Hermingway's The Old Man and the Sea
The character 'boy' is used alongside 'the old Man' in the novel to demonstrate.
Options:
A) the humiliation that is in old age
B) man's refudeal to grow old
C) different types of characters in the story
D) the failing productivity that accompanies old age
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 463: These questions are based on general Literary principlesThe plot of a story generally refers to the
Options:
A) intrigue made by a character against the hero
B) way in which the events of the story are organized
C) way in which the writer begin the story
D) way the writer ends the story
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 464:
This question is based on selected poems from D. Ker, C. Maduka et al (eds.): New poetry from Africa, Wole Soyinka (ed.): Poems of Black Africa, K.E. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A Selection of African poetry and E.W. Parker (ed.): A Pageant of Longer Poems.
The disenchantment in Kofi Awoonor's 'Songs of Sorrow' is best explained by the
Options:
A) lamentation of the death of a friend
B) alienation of Africans
C) discussion of the sad events that afflict Africa
D) loneliness of the person in the wildernes.s
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 465: This question is based on Buchi Emecheta's The Joys of Motherhood
What prompts Nnu Ego to run to the effigy of her Chi is that
Options:
A) she is worried and sick
B) she is pregnant
C) the Chi asks her to come
D) milk is dripping from her breasts
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 466: "The madman has entered our house with violence
Defiling our sacred grounds
Claiming the single truth of the universe
Bending down our priest with iron".
Mazzizi Kunnene's progress
The imagery of the line above captures the idea of
Options:
A) coercion
B) truth
C) religiosity
D) persuasion
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 467: This question is based on Femi Ademiluyi's The New Man.The mob in the novel is portrayed as
Options:
A) a monster and a snake
B) a bad group
C) demonstrators
D) fighters
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 468:
This question is based on William Shakespeare' s Twelfth Night.
Not yet old enough for a man, nor young enough for a boy; as a squash is before 't is with him a codling when 't is almost an apple; it is with him in standing water, between boy and man. He is very well-favoured, and he speaks very shrewishly; one would think his mother's milk were scarce out of him.
The images in the quotation above express the speaker' s
Options:
A) contempt and admiration
B) hatred and pity
C) contempt and disregard
D) disregard and pity
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 469: This question is based on Femi Osofisan's Morountodun.The diction of the play can be described as
Options:
A) political and rhetorical
B) arrogant and condemnatory
C) urgent but apolitical
D) poetic but difficult
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 470: These qustion is based on selected poems from Johnson, R, et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ED.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds.): A Selection of African Poetry: U. Maduka, C.T et al: Exam Focus: Literature Examination Guides; Nwoga, D.I. (ed.): West African Verse and Adeoti G: Naked Soles."...the youthful hue/sits on thy skin like a morning due..."The excerpt above from Marvell's To His Coy Mistress is an example of
Options:
A) simile
B) anaphora
C) paradox
D) onomatopia
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .