Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 281:
This question is based on selected poems from Ker, D. et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.): Poems of Black African; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T.(ds.): A Selection of African Poetry; Umukoro, M. et al (eds.); Exam Focus: Literature-in-English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.) Longman Examination Guides and Nwoga, D.I. (ed.):West African Verse
The poet-persona in Serenade is
Options:
A) boastful
B) arrogant
C) persuasive
D) deceptive
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 282:
This question is based on General Literary Principles and Appreciation.
Blank verse
Options:
A) is nonsensical verse
B) consists of unhymed five stress lines
C) is verse used by the nobility
D) consists of rhyme in the second and fourth line
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 283:
This question is on Literary Appreciation
'... Not a few of us ended our application letters like this:. If you are kind enough to accommodate this humble application, Sir/Madam, I shall do my uttermost best to rendered you the greatest services which it is at my disposition to your best satisfactory. Yours obediently servant...'Yet without English, you had no education fit for a white collar job.'
Cameron Daodu: The Gab Boys
The tone of the passage above is
Options:
A) derisive
B) ironic
C) melancholic
D) harsh
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 284:
This question is based on Oliver Goldsmith's She Stoops To Conquer.
The story of the play would have been different but for
Options:
A) Miss Hardcastle's attitude towards her guests
B) Mr. Hardcastle's ignorance of Young Marlow's true identity
C) the insensitivity of Mrs Hardcastle
D) Tony's misinformation of Young Marlow and Mr. Hastings
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 285:
This question is based on Literary Principles.
'The morning mist
And chimney smoke
Of White City Jabavu
Flowed thick yellow
As pus oozing
From a gigantic sore'
'An Abandoned Bundle' by Oswald M. Mtsha 'i
The simile above gives rise to
Options:
A) a graphic description
B) an abstract presentation
C) a philosophical statement
D) graffitti
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 286: Based on Buchi Emecheta''s The Joys of Motherhood, Adaku remains faithful to Nnaife until she
Options:
A) is rebuked by the Ibuza society for abusing Nnu Ego
B) becomes rich and powerful
C) starts keeping unnecesary friends
D) is unable to give birth to a male child
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 287: This question is based on Literary Appreciation.
Biokun: I did it for her!Let theme laugh!
Let them condemn me. I who have always derided superstition. I have gone back to the shrine of Olokun. At least if he dies, Oroki will know I tried everything.
Femi Osofisan:No More the Wasted Breed
Biokun's mood in this passage is one of
Options:
A) desperation
B) frustration
C) anger
D) anxiety
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 288: This question is based on the Literary Appreciation'' To see a world in a grain of sandAnd a heaven in a wild flower.Hold infinity in the palm of your handAnd eternity in an hour.''William Blake, To Sea a World in a Grain of SandThe predominant figure of speech used in the lines above is
Options:
A) metaphor
B) hyperbole
C) simile
D) paradox
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 289: This question is based on George Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four
One of the themes of the novel is
Options:
A) colonialism
B) repression
C) senility
D) destruction
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 290:
This question is based on the Literary Appreciation
As virtuous men pass mildly away, and whisper to their souls to go.
Whilst some of their sad friends do say '' The breath goes now', and some say ''No''
The tone of this poem is generally
Options:
A) appreciative
B) serious
C) imaginative
D) conversational
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .