Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 291: This question is based on Ayi Kwei Armah's Fragments
The outdooring ceremony of Araba's child, fixed for the fifth day after his birth, is opposed to by Naana because the child
Options:
A) is reincarnated in the father
B) is still in the custody of the spirits
C) makes the spirits angry
D) needs the uncle's support
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 292: These qustion is based on selected poems from Johnson, R, et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ED.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds.): A Selection of African Poetry: U. Maduka, C.T et al: Exam Focus: Literature Examination Guides; Nwoga, D.I. (ed.): West African Verse and Adeoti G: Naked Soles.The movement in Adeoti's Naked Soles is characterized by
Options:
A) hope and agreement
B) freedom and self-determination
C) pricks and tears
D) dissapointed and disarray
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 293:
This question is based on Literary Principles
''It is a beauteous evening, calm and free The holy time is quiet as a Nun Breathless with adoration; the broad sun Is sinking down in its tranquility; The gentleness of heaven broods O'er the sea: Listen! the might Being is awake And doth with his eternal motion make A sound like thunder-everlasting'.
W. Wordsworth: It is a Beauteous Evening
The rhyme scheme of the stanza above is
Options:
A) cbba cdda
B) bbac ddac
C) ddca bbca
D) abbc addc
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 294: This question is based on General Literature Principles and Literary Appreciation.A picaresque novel is a
Options:
A) work of fiction set in a utopian past recalling the splendour of rural life
B) psychological novel with penetrating analyses of human emotions
C) futuristic novel set in outer space
D) work of fiction tracing the adventures of a scoundrel of low birth
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 295:
The exclusive right given to authors to protect their works from unlawful production is
Options:
A) an authority to write
B) a copyright
C) an author's right
D) a constitutional provision
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 296:
This question is based on selected poems from R. Johnson and D. Ker et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa : Wole Soyinka (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; K.E. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A selection of African Poetry and E.W.Parker (ed.): A Pageant of Longer Poems.
Osundare's 'They Too are the Earth' can be interpreted as
Options:
A) a defence of the underprivileged
B) an apology for the affluent
C) a song of sorrow
D) a reaction against labour
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 297: In Great Expectations, Pips nursing of Magwitch is significant because it
Options:
A) prevents Magwitch's immediate death by prolonging his life
B) enables Magwitch to confirm Pip's as his heir
C) recalls Herbert's nursing of Pip
D) shows Pip's moral regeneration.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 298:
This question is based on George Bernard Shaw's Arms and the Man.
The initial reluctance of the Petkoff's family to accept Bluntschli's marriage proposition to Raina was on the account of his
Options:
A) Major Petkoff
B) Captain Bluntschli
C) Catherine
D) Raina
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 299: The use of two contrasting words that are placed side by side is called
Options:
A) prologue
B) oxymoron
C) apostrophe
D) costume
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 300:
Adeoti's Ambush may be best described as____________
Options:
A) Prosaic
B) Lyrical
C) Analogical
D) Metaphorical
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .