Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 271:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge.
What is represented by the characters of Henchard and Farfrae in the novel is the
Options:
A) contrast between the old and the new
B) conflict between belief and unbelief
C) conflict between a tragic and a comic hero
D) conflict between foolhardiness and kindness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 272:
This question is based on Femi Osofisan's Morountodun.
The language of the play is
Options:
A) ambiguous
B) condemnatory
C) apolitical
D) metaphoric
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 273:
This question is based on selected poems from D. Ker, C. Maduka et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa, Wole Soyinka (ed.): Poems of Black Africa, K.E. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A Selection of African Poetry and E.W. Parker (ed.): A Pageant of Longer Poems.
Who are they that 'live that the earth may die'in Nyi Osundare's ''They Too Are The Earth''?
Options:
A) the beggars sprawled in gutters
B) The millions who hew wood
C) People who fritter the forest and harry the hills
D) Those who hurl water
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 274:
The question is based on Williams Shakespeare's OTHELLO
"O heaven; How got she out?
O treason of the blood!
Father; from hence trust not your daughters' minds
By what you see them act. Is there not charms
By which the property of youth and maid-hood
May be abused?
The speaker of the excerpt above is________
Options:
A) Brabantio
B) Othello
C) Gratiano
D) Roderigo
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 275:
This question is based on General Literary Appreciation
For a play to be successful on stage, it must not be short of
Options:
A) audiences
B) speeches
C) actions
D) characters
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 276:
The question is based on Williams Shakespeares OTHELLO
Othello kills Desdemona because the_______
Options:
A) former is jealous
B) former's race is insulted
C) latter is a witch
D) latter is an idol
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 277: These question is based on George Orwell's Nineteen eighty-four.The subject matter of the novel is
Options:
A) exploitation and cruelty
B) retributive justice
C) class segregation
D) totalitarian dictatorship
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 278:
This question is based on S.I Osammor's The Triumph of the Water Lily
The preoccupation of the novel is
Options:
A) the life and times of Julian Odili
B) Norman Obi's courtship of Effua
C) the benefits of the extended family in Nigeria
D) the travails and successes of Nkem and Odili
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 279:
A fable is a story in which________?
Options:
A) allegations are made about characters
B) animal is or things are used as characters
C) there is an important setting
D) the story is told in poetic form
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 280: The major source of action in any narrative is
Options:
A) exposition
B) conflict
C) climax
D) epilogue
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .