Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 261:
Tunde's long and vigorous speech was followed by a deafening silence.
The phrase deafening silence is used as a figure of speech called
Options:
A) oxymoron
B) metaphor
C) simile
D) hyperbole.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 262:
This question is based on �Literary Appreciation.
Sweet smile in time of snari gives pride in spite of sneer sing, rid this world of despair and save a snared heart from cascading stream of strife.The dominant rhetorical device in the excerpt above is
Options:
A) rhyme
B) alliteration
C) repetition
D) onomatopoeia
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 263:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
A panegyric poem is composed to
Options:
A) abuse
B) condemn
C) praise
D) elaborate
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 264: This question is based on General Literacy PrinciplesAt the peak of the trumpeter's performance, his cheeks were as if they were balloons and his eyes spoke many words. The literacy devices in the extract above are ________?
Options:
A) metaphor and paradox
B) simile and metaphor
C) simile and personification
D) paradox and simile
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 265: Tone and mood of a poem refers to
Options:
A) locale
B) atmosphere
C) setting
D) space
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 266: This question is based on William Shakespeare's Hamlet.IN THE PLAY, THE TWO REVENGE PLOTS REVOLVE AROUND
Options:
A) Hamlet against Polonius and Laertes against Claudius
B) Hamlet against Claudius and Laertes gainst Hamlet
C) Claudius against Hamlet and Laertes against Gertrude
D) Ophelia against Hamlet and Laertes against Hamlet
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 267: Based on Ernest Hemingway's The Old Man and The Sea, the attitude of the old man towards nature is quite
Options:
A) warm and friendly
B) cautious and skeptical
C) hostile and callous
D) careless and indifferent
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 268:
In literary criticism, a casual reference to a figure or an event is regarded as a/an_______
Options:
A) personification
B) metonymy
C) metaphor
D) allusion
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 269:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's Tess of the d'Urbervilles.
'Phases' in the novel refers to
Options:
A) phases of the moon and their effects on the plot
B) moments of awareness of Tess'misfortune
C) points of conflict between good and evil
D) stages of development in the life of Tess
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 270: This question is based on General Literary Principles.What sustains the interest of a reader in all literature is
Options:
A) ambiguity
B) characterization
C) suspense
D) plot
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .