Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 231: The specific case cited by Antony in his funeral oration to show that Caesar was not as ambitious as Brutus made him out to be, was that Caesar had
Options:
A) refused to take ransom after his victory
B) pardoned all his captives
C) thrice refused the crown during theb feast of Luperical
D) been a friend of the senators.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 232:
This question is based on General Literary Principles and Appreciation.
'...Akosua Nowa has touched my manhood;
Tell her, red ant upon the tree;
If she passes this way, I am gone,
I am gone to load my gun
No matter how hidden deep her treasure,
By my father's coffin I swear
I'll shoot my way to it this day;
Son of the hunter King
There is liquid fire in my gun!
' Akosua Nowa' by Joe de Graft
The beauty of this poem is built upon its
Options:
A) rhythm
B) extended images of treasure and gun
C) the protagonist's boastfulness
D) the arrangement of the lines
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 233:
This question is based on Amma Darko's Faceless
The narrative style adopted in the novel is
Options:
A) second persons
B) third person
C) interior monologue
D) first person
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 234: This question is based on William Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet.What can you infer about Benvolio based on his interaction with Romeo and parents
Options:
A) Benvolio is a troublemaker
B) Benvolio is a cabinet maker
C) Benvolio is kingmaker
D) Benvolio is a peacemaker
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 235:
PROSE: AFRICAN: UNEXPECTED JOY AT DAWN
What distinguishes Nii Tackie from every other Ghanaian?
Options:
A) His accent
B) His face
C) His tribal mark
D) His skin
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 236: THIS QUESTION ARE BASED ON SELECTED POEMS FROM D.I. NWOGA'S (ED.): WEST AFRICAN VERSE.
In Leopold Senghor's 'Long, long you have held between yours hands', the poet addresses himself to
Options:
A) his beloved country for which he yearns
B) his love
C) his love interfused with yearning for his country
D) a not easily discernible subject.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 237:
From the novel; Nineteen Eighty-Four
The question is based on George Orwell's NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR.
The power and oppression of an irresistible evil debased Winstons dreams of________?
Options:
A) internal security
B) wealth and capitalism
C) freedom and democracy
D) sovereignty forestall reconciliation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 238: This question is based on selected poems from Johnson, R. et all (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.):Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds.): A Selection of African Poetry; Maduka C.T et al: Exam Focus: Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E et al (eds)_: Longman Examination Guides: Nwoga, D.I. (ed.): West African Verse and Adeoti G.: Neked Soles.The experts, of course Disagree The urine test they ordered Said, Negative.'The lines above from Acqah's In the Navel of the Soul depict
Options:
A) contradiction
B) inevitability
C) progress
D) awareness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 239: This question is based on General Literary PrinciplesThe moment of recognition of truth when ignorance gives way to knowledge in a character is know as
Options:
A) hamartia
B) anagnorisis
C) hubris
D) anamnesis
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 240:
This question is based on THE SONG OF THE WOMEN OF MY LAND.
Use the excerpt to answer this question
"they sang in the forlorn fields
about their lives; songs
of how they ploughed the terrain of their landscape
for memories of lyrics lost in the vast void of time,
in those days when a song beheld their lives;
when servitude cuffed the ankles of their soul,
and dereliction decapitated the epic of their lives."
The theme of this excerpt is____
Options:
A) All of the above
B) the oppression of women
C) Joys of motherhood
D) colonization
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .