Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 241:
This question is based on THE LION AND THE JEWEL.
Sidi insisted on the payment of her bride-price because it indicates that she_____
Options:
A) is a virgin
B) has a wealthy family
C) is of marriageable age
D) is free from her family
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 242: This question is based on selection poems from Johnson, R. et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W.. (ed.):Poems of Black African; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds.):A Selection of African Poetry; Maduka, C.T. et al: Exam Focus: Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides and Nwoga, D. I. (ed.):West African Verse
In Brutus'A Troubadour I Traverse, the poet juxtaposes
Options:
A) love with hatred
B) defiance with submission
C) suffering with pleasure
D) safety with danger
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 243:
'Nightfall! Nightfall!
You are my mortal enemy'
The figurative name for the manner in which Nightfall is directly addressed is______
Options:
A) allusion
B) an ode
C) metaphor
D) apostrophe
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 244:
This question is based on Literary Appreciation
'Fierce harmattan sun on innocent tendrils; torrential downpour on leaking thatch roofs; paintfull comfort of helpless eunuchs; thorny beauty of modern witches; the fatcon's call on day-old-chicks, ours is tragi-comic dialogue.... mute echoes of pains.'
The sonority and rhythmical structure of the lines above are achieved through a pause pattern called
Options:
A) enjambment
B) caesura
C) apostrophe
D) scansion
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 245:
This question is based on �Literary Appreciation
I will pronounce your name, Obi, I will declaim you, Obi!The device used in the line above is
Options:
A) repetition
B) chronological
C) refrain
D) parallelism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 246: The effect of Pip's association with the inmates of Satis house was made to make him
Options:
A) realize that he was an orphan
B) despair of even being a gentle man
C) aspire to improve his education and make himself less common
D) love Biddy more ardently.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 247:
This question is based on selected Poems from Ker, D. et al (eds.): New poetry from African; Syinka, W. (ed.): poems of Black African; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds.): A Selection of African poetry; Umukoro, M. et al (eds.): Exam Focus: Literature- in - English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides and Nwoga, D.I. (ed.): West African Verse.
'Pataki and mustard flowers Like blue and yellow eyes Peep through the green grass'The literary devices used in the lines above from Mohan Singh's 'A village Girl'are
Options:
A) enjambment and alliteration
B) repetition and assonance
C) rhyme and limerick
D) simile and irony
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 248:
The question is based on Williams Shakespeares OTHELLO
Brabantio is opposed to the relationship between Othello and Desdemona because_________
Options:
A) he prefers lago
B) Othello is a moor
C) Rodgerigo woos her first
D) Desdemona is too young
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 249: 'But such a tide as moving seems asleep. Too full for sound and foam.When that which drew from out the boundless deep Turns again home.''And my blood ripples, turns torrent.'The line above in Okara's Piano and Drums depicts the persona as
Options:
A) smart
B) sick
C) weak
D) strong
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 250:
This question is based on S.I Osammor's The Triumph of the Water Lily
Nkem leaves Odilis house because
Options:
A) she is not afaithful wife
B) she wants to keep her marriage
C) of pressure from outsiders
D) she is barren
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .