Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 221:
This question is based on General Literary Principles and Appreciation.
A speech made at the end of a dramatic performance is generally called
Options:
A) a prologue
B) an epilogue
C) a dirge
D) a monoloque
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 222: In 'Vanity', Birage Diop portrays the African predicament as arising from
Options:
A) sad complaining voices of beggars
B) pitiful anger bowing like a tumour
C) not listening to the dead
D) clamouring and crying roughly over our torments
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 223: This question is based on Femi Ademiluyi's The New Man.The mob in the novel is portrayed as
Options:
A) a monster and a snake
B) a bad group
C) demonstrators
D) fighters
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 224:
A band of singers and dancers in drama who acts as a link between the play and the audience is the
Options:
A) Chorus
B) Clown
C) Playwright
D) Cast
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 225:
This question is based on General Literary Principles
A body of imaginative men and women of letters is generally referred to as
Options:
A) litterateur
B) laureattes
C) literaria
D) literati
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 226:
From the novel; Twelfth Night
This question is based on William Shakespeare's Twelfth Night.
DUKE:... Thou know'st no less but all; I have unclasped to thee the book even of my secret soul. What exactly has the Duke unclasped?
Options:
A) The book of his relationship with Olivia
B) The secret of his soul
C) The details of his relationship with Viola
D) The details of his relationship with Olivia
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 227:
This question is based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed.) Poems of Black Africa and D.I Nwoga (ed) West African Verse.
The oilbean in Christopher Okigbo's 'The Passage refers to
Options:
A) one of the totems of Idoto
B) the only totem of Idoto
C) the abundance of oilbean trees by the river
D) the use of the oilbean for magical purposes
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 228:
This question is based on Literary Appreciation
'He did his work in the same slow obstinate way as he had done it in Jones time never shirking and never volunteering for extra either'.
George Orwell: Animal Farm
Form the passage above, the character being described is
Options:
A) enthusiastic
B) altruistic
C) cynical
D) lazy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 229:
Analogy is the arrangement of two ideas that are_________
Options:
A) opposite
B) similar
C) symbolic
D) repetitive
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 230:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
A form of symbolism in which ideas or abstract qualities are represented in a poem is an
Options:
A) allegory
B) allusion
C) ambiguity
D) apostrophe
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .