Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 211: The tragedy in Romeo and Juliet occurs as a result of
Options:
A) a flaw in the character of Romeo
B) a flaw in the character of Juliet
C) Friar Lawrence's advice
D) circumstances rather than flaws in character.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 212:
This question is based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed) Poems of Black Africa and D.I. Nwoga (ed) West African Verse.
'Withering, burn, ghost, a scatter, dusty, half-bare
The above combination of words from Kwesi Brew's
'The Dry Season' thematically suggests
Options:
A) destruction
B) confusion
C) desolation
D) death
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 213:
'The early morning smoke had now gone off the eyes of the day. Trees and houses were still wet from last night's rain, but a cool breeze caressed the world like a gentle hand.'
The dominant literary device in this passage is
Options:
A) metaphor
B) oxymoron
C) synecdoche
D) personification
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 214: These questions are based on general Literary principlesIn drama drama dramaturge is he who
Options:
A) writes or edits plays
B) directs a play
C) acts a film
D) features in a play
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 215: Based on William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, Romeo's mood at the beginning of the play can be described as
Options:
A) frustrated and pensive
B) gay and elated
C) melancholic and sentimental
D) dreamy and hopeful
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 216:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's Tess of the d'Urbervilles.
'Phases' in the novel refers to
Options:
A) phases of the moon and their effects on the plot
B) moments of awareness of Tess'misfortune
C) points of conflict between good and evil
D) stages of development in the life of Tess
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 217:
These question are based on literary Appreciation.'It was not yet closing time but yet most staff were trooping out of their offices. The lift was working now and he squeezed himself into it,breathing with difficulty the body odour emitted by one the passengers. He sighed with relief when they got to the ground floor and trumbled out of the lift.'
Ken Saro-Wiwa: A Forest of Flowers.
In the excerpt above,the subject's experience in the lift is
Options:
A) timely
B) unpleasant
C) amusing
D) comfortable
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 218: These questions are based on William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet.In the play, Mercutio can be described as
Options:
A) fraudulent
B) gentle
C) kind-hearted
D) quarellsome
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 219:
This question is based onFemi Osofisan''s Morountodun.
The sub-plots of the play are united by
Options:
A) an interest in peace
B) the audience participlation
C) a lack of focus
D) a common concern for the heroine
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 220:
This question is based on Wole Soyinka's The Lion and the Jewel.
The immediate consequence of the publication of Sidi's pictures is to make her
Options:
A) want to marry the photographer
B) feel more important than Baroka
C) want to go to the city
D) appreciate Lakunle's learning
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .