Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 141:
From the novel; Lonely Days
The question is based on Bayo Adebowale's LONELY DAYS
In the novel, bage cap signifies everlasting ________?
Options:
A) happiness
B) sorrow
C) freedom
D) despair
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 142: The factor which led to the collapse of the Benin Empire was
Options:
A) tribalism
B) betrayal
C) imperialism
D) cheiftaincy title
E) rivalry
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 143: In poetry, the elegiac mood typically attends the occasion or experience of
Options:
A) triumph and fulfilment
B) birth and growth
C) death and decay
D) joy and ecstacy
E) illumination and discovery.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 144: These question are based on selected poems from Ker, D.et al (eds.)New poetry from Africa; Soyinka, (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu K.E. and Vincent, T.(eds.): A Selection of African poetry;Umukoro, M et al (eds.): Exam focus:Literature in English: Eruvbetine, A.E.et al (eds): Longman Examination Guide and Nwoga, D.I. (eds.): West African Verse.In Lawrence's Bat, the poet persona mistakes the bats for
Options:
A) swallows
B) pipistrello
C) sparrows
D) owls
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 145:
This question is based on LOOK BACK IN ANGER.
What were the other businesses Jimmy porter had tried apart from the sweet stall business?
Options:
A) farming, teaching and advertising
B) Teaching, painting and trumpeting
C) Journalism, faming and teaching.
D) Journalism, advertising, and vacuum cleaning
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 146:
This question is based on Bayo Adebowale's Lonely Days.
Yaremi's main job is taffeta
Options:
A) mending
B) making
C) weaving
D) dyeing
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 147:
Fights by the book of arithmetic
The figure of speech in the line above is
Options:
A) litotes
B) innuendo
C) hyperbole
D) euphemism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 148: This question is based on General Literacy Principles A literacy device wherein the author places a person, concept, idea or theme parallel to another is ________?
Options:
A) allusion
B) juxtaposition
C) symbolism
D) memoir
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 149: These question are based on selected poems from Johnson, R. et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds): A Selection of African Poetry; Umukoro M. et al: Exam Focus: Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides: Poetry for Senior Secondray Schools NWOGA, d.i. (ED.) wEST aFRICAN vERSE."Time winged chariot"The line above from Marvell's To His Coy Mistress depicts
Options:
A) the measurement of time
B) how fast events unfold
C) how fast time flies
D) the usefulness of time
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 150:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
An insincere literary work is known as
Options:
A) parody
B) paradox
C) satire
D) pathos
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .