Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 151: These question are based on selected poems from Johnson, R. et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds): A Selection of African Poetry; Umukoro M. et al: Exam Focus: Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides: Poetry for Senior Secondray Schools NWOGA, d.i. (ED.) wEST aFRICAN vERSE.Rubadiri's An African Thunderstorm can be described as
Options:
A) traditional
B) satiritical
C) didactic
D) dramatic
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 152:
This question is based on General Literary Principles and Literary Appreciation
'The story of my life, which I am about to record Is one full of striking incident Keener pange, deeper joys more singular vicissitudes, few have been led in God's providence to experience. As I look back on it through the vista of more than sixty years and scene on scene it rise before me an ever fresh wonder fils my mind. I delight to recall it, I dwell on it as did the Jews on the marvellous history of thir rescue from the bondage of Egypt'
Black Slave Narratives J.F. Bayliss (ed)
The literary term used for this kind of writing is
Options:
A) biography
B) autograph
C) orthography
D) autobiography
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 153:
This question is based on General Literary Principles and Appreciation.
'Here lies a great and mighty king
Whose promise none relies on
He never said a foolish thing
Not ever did a wise one'.
The lines above could best from an
Options:
A) epistle
B) episode
C) epiphany
D) epitaph
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 154:
'poisonous pleasure of wine' illustrates the use of_______
Options:
A) antithesis
B) metaphor
C) oxymoron
D) synecdoche
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 155: This question is based on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations.'In any case with the help of the loyal armed forces thank God, the incipient revolt had been quickly mastered, and the recalcitrant farmers had been finally persuaded back into fulfilling their patriotic duties of starving in order that the rulers might live and belch'. Kolera Koleji by Femi Osofisan The two most prominent weapons of satire in this passage are
Options:
A) understatement and hyperbole
B) irony and metaphor
C) simile and personification
D) irony and understatement
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 156: This question is based on selected poems from D. Ker, C. Maduka et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa, Wole Soyinka (ed.): Poems of Black Africa, K.E. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A Selection of African Poetry and E.W. Parker (ed.): A Pageant of Longer Poems.In ''Hurrah For Thunder'', the poet uses the image of the jungle to comment on his country''s lack of
Options:
A) civilization
B) cleanliness
C) order
D) leadership
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 157:
This question is based on the Literary Appreciation
If God is the sole author of man's life and all that befall him on earth, does it not stand to reason that all evils that befall man are God sanctioned?
If man generally turns to God to ball him out of evil or bad occurrences, is one wrong then to conclude that He allows evils to befall man to bring him back to Him?
The literary style used in the passage above is
Options:
A) discursive
B) rhetorical
C) accusative
D) interrogative
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 158:
This question is based on Amma Darko's Faceless
The dominant tone of the novel is one of
Options:
A) bitterness
B) hope
C) fear
D) joy
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 159:
This question is based on George Orwell's Animal Farm.
The message of the novel is that
Options:
A) capitalism is as bad as communism
B) humanism isis better than aniamalism
C) communism is better than capitalism
D) no society exists where everyon is equal
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 160:
The sides of a stage are called
Options:
A) both sides
B) the ways
C) the wings
D) the pits
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .