Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 131: This question is based on William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
.....So tedious is this day
As is the night before some festival
To an impatient child that hath new robes And may not wear them'.
The literary device used in the excerpt is
Options:
A) euphemism
B) simile
C) sarcasm
D) bathos
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 132:
This question is based on Mariama Ba's So Long a Letter
The letter from used in the novel is particularly effective because it
Options:
A) is dramatic in impact
B) dispenses with dialogue
C) is an intimate form of expression
D) is tragic in content
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 133:
This question is based on General Literature Principles and Literary Appreciation.
'I die, yet depart not,
I am bound, yet soar free;
Thou art and thou art not,
And ever shall be!'
'The City of Dreams' by Robert Buchanan. The literary device consciously used in the above extract is
Options:
A) metaphysical conceit
B) paradox
C) oxymoron
D) meiosis
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 134:
This question is based on Abubakar Gimba's Witnesses To Tears
The stealing of three thousand naira by the messenger and the manner of its presentation can be interpreted as Gimba's
Options:
A) sentimental attachment to money
B) approbation of stealing
C) condemnaton of social injustice
D) justification of social vices
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 135:
Which of these is the oldest genre of literature?
Options:
A) Aroma
B) Poetry
C) Drama
D) Prose
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 136: Reversal of fortune as used in the criticism of a literary work describes the
Options:
A) rise to fame of the central character
B) success of the hero or heroine
C) reward of the hero
D) sudden change in the fate of the central character.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 137:
'Will college make you a better Olokun priest?
Will it make you serve our ancestors better?
Look at me. An able-bodied, strong-hearted priest of Olokun.
Did I go to college?
Gracy Osifo:Dizzy Angel
The literary device used in the passage above is
Options:
A) onomatopoeia
B) parallelism
C) metaphor
D) simile
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 138:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
The figure of speech in which a poet implicitly compares an object or idea with another totally different object or idea is called a
Options:
A) simile
B) denotation
C) connotation
D) metaphor
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 139:
This question is based on �Literary Appreciation
I will pronounce your name, Obi, I will declaim you, Obi!The device used in the line above is
Options:
A) repetition
B) chronological
C) refrain
D) parallelism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 140: In literary devices, pun deals with
Options:
A) placing words side by side
B) playing on words
C) arrangement of words placing two opposite phrases Answer
D) placing two opposite phrases
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .