Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 121: This question is based on �Literary Appreciation.Life, though a vanity Yet, not purpose full in drawling resignation Life's spice is in striveFrom the extract above, the poet suggests that
Options:
A) life is full of care
B) there can't be life without stive
C) life is worthwhile without care
D) strive makes life worth living
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 122: This question is based on selected poem from Ker, D. et al (eds.):New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.):Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds):A selection of African poetry; Umukoro, M. et al (eds.): Exam Focus Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.); Longman Examination Guides; Nwoga, D.I.(ed.); West Africa Verse and Adeoti G.: Naked Soles
'The silence of the battlefield heralds the widow's anguish.'
The widow in the lines above in Launko's End of the War is in anguish because of the
Options:
A) confirmation of her husband's death
B) uncertainty over husband returning alive
C) delay in the husband's return from the battlefield
D) death of all the soldiers in the battlefield
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 123:
This question is based on selected poems from R. Johnson and D. Ker, et al (ed.): New poetry from Africa; Wole Soyinka (ed.): poems Black Africa; K.E. senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A Selection of African poetry; M. Umukoro and A Sani, et al (eds.): Exam Focus: Literature - in - English; A.E. Eruvbetine and M. Jibril, et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides: poetry: E.W. Parker (ed.): A Pageant of Longer poems and D.I. Nwoga (ed.): West African Verse.
' ... In Tempe or the dales of Arcady? What men or gods are these? What maidens loth? What mad pursuit? What struggle to escape? What pipes and timbrels? What wild ecstasy?'
In Keats ' Ode on a Grecian Urn', the recurrent use of the rhetorical question in the lines above suggests
Options:
A) admiration and amazement
B) confusion and fear
C) shock and surprie
D) worry and sadness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 124:
Use the extract below to answer questions
Line 1: My heart leaps up when I behold
Line 2: A rainbow in the sky
Line 3: so was it when my life began
Line 4: so is it now
Line 5: so is it when I have grown
Line 6: the child is the father of the man.
The literary device used in line 6 is an example of______
Options:
A) Synecdoche
B) Irony
C) Paradox
D) Hyperbole
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 125:
This question is based on Mariama Ba's So Long a Letter
'You forget that I have a heart, a mind, that I am not an object to be passed from hand to hand.
You don't know what marriage means to me....'These words by Ramatoulaye are addressed to
Options:
A) Mawdo
B) her mother-in-law
C) Daouda Dieng
D) Tamsir
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 126: "If you touch me,I shall smash your face with this bottle"Based on J.C. De Graft's Sons and Daughters,The statement above is made by
Options:
A) Manaan to lawyer B
B) Manaan to Mrs Bonu
C) James to Awere
D) Awere to Aaron
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 127:
This question is based on Ayi Kwei Armah's 'The Beautyful Ones are Not Yet Born'.
Kofi Billy's right leg was cut off by a machine in the novel because
Options:
A) the young Englishman loaded too much tension into the steel ropes
B) he had been playing at work with the steel ropes
C) the steel ropes were old, slack and gave way
D) he had always wanted a wooden leg
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 128:
From the novel; Native Son
The specie of conflict exemplified in the Native Son is that of_______
Options:
A) man against society
B) man against nature
C) man against culture
D) man against man
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 129:
This question is based on selected poems from R. Johnson and D. Ker et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa : Wole Soyinka (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; K.E. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A selection of African Poetry and E.W.Parker (ed.): A Pageant of Longer Poems.
Osundare's 'They Too are the Earth' can be interpreted as
Options:
A) a defence of the underprivileged
B) an apology for the affluent
C) a song of sorrow
D) a reaction against labour
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 130:
'I am informed the day recycles itself today
When I slept in the Lord in February
I blame no one for an untimely death
I bless Good for a noble departure-His words
The lord taketh the righteous away before evil days
The lines above express
Options:
A) anniversary
B) procreation
C) incarnation
D) resurrection
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .