Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 111:
Fatalism is crucial element in_________
Options:
A) melodrama
B) tragi-comedy
C) tragedy
D) comedy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 112:
This question is based on WUTHERING HEIGHT.
Which of the following characters dies last?
Options:
A) Catherine
B) Heathcliff
C) Linton
D) Mr. Linton
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 113:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
'The woman whose breasts I sucked is gone to the worms'.
Oculi, 'Orphan'
These lines illustrate the use of
Options:
A) sadism
B) sophism
C) satire
D) euphemism
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 114: Which of the following illustrate the element of chance in Romeo and Juliet?
Options:
A) Friar Lawrence's letter to Romeo
B) Rosaline rejection of Romeo's love
C) Juliet's confiding in her nurse
D) The death of Lady Mountague.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 115: The literary device which uses ridicule to correct social ills is known as
Options:
A) satire
B) paradox
C) hyperbole
D) epigram.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 116: This question is based on selected poems from Ker, D. et al (eds.):New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.):Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds):A selection of African poetry; Umukoro, M. et al (eds.): Exam Focus Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.); Longman Examination Guides; Nwoga, D.I.(ed.); West Africa Verse and Adeoti G.: Naked Soles
In Cope's Sonnet VII, poets are presented as
Options:
A) recluses
B) travellers
C) sociologists
D) researchers
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 117: This question is based on Literary Appreciation.
'My song is the root touching other roots in a covenant below the crust...
Niyi Osundara: Waiting Laughters
The imagery used in the second line of the extract above is
Options:
A) olfactory
B) visual
C) tactile
D) auditory
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 118:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
The device used by writers to give truths by indirection is called
Options:
A) irony
B) paradox
C) hyperbole
D) satire
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 119:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
The word 'image' is associated with
Options:
A) attitude
B) mood
C) tone
D) abstraction
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 120: A sonnet is a poem of
Options:
A) fourteen lines
B) ten lines
C) seven stanzas
D) six stanzas
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .