Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 101:
This question is based on General Literary Appreciation
The exclusive right given to authors to protect their works from unlawful production is
Options:
A) a copyright
B) an authority to write
C) an author's right
D) a constitional provision
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 102: "That that is why we must acc-c-cept the uni-versal d-d-dome, b-b-because ththere is no d-d-ddirection. The b-b-bridge is the d-d-dome of religion and b-b-bridges d-don't jjjjust g-g-go from hhhere to the there; a bridge also faces backwards". Wole Soyinka, The Interpreters
The idiolectical feature of the character's speech is the
Options:
A) repetition of consonant sounds
B) repetition of initial consonant sounds
C) duplication of consonant sound clusters
D) multiplication of diphthongs
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 103:
The subject matter of a literary work is the
Options:
A) theme
B) plot
C) structure
D) setting
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 104:
This question is based on Chinua Achebe's Arrow of God
Whom do you consider to be Ezeulu's closest friend and confidant in Umuaro?
Options:
A) Naka of Umuneora
B) Ogbuefi Akuebue
C) Nwokeke Nnaberi
D) The priest of Idemili
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 105:
This question is based on Williams Shakespeare's Twelfth Night.Valentine:
....But, like a cloistress, she will veiled walk,
And water once a day her chamber round
With eve-offending brine; all this to season...
The imagery above describes
Options:
A) Viola's deep sorrow for her drowned brother
B) Olivia's deep sorrow over the loss of her brother's love
C) Viola's grief over a love she cannot show
D) Olivia's intense grief over the death of her brother
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 106:
Fatalism is crucial element in_________
Options:
A) melodrama
B) tragi-comedy
C) tragedy
D) comedy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 107:
This question is based on George Bernard Shaw's Arms and the Man.
...What would Sergius, the hero of Slivnitza, say if he saw me now? What would Sergius, the apostle of higher love, say if he saw me now?
What would the half dozen Sergiuses who keep popping in and out of this handsome figure of mine say if they caught us here?''
These questions are addressed to
Options:
A) Louka
B) Sophia
C) Raina
D) Catherine
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 108: These questions are based on general Literary principlesA ballad is meant to be
Options:
A) acted
B) discussed
C) read
D) sung
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 109:
From the novel; Twelfth Night
This question is based on William Shakespeare's Twelfth Night.
'I'll do my best
To woo your lady.'
What is the sincere desire of the person who made the statement above?
Options:
A) That she succeeds in winning the love for the master
B) That her best is good enough to win affection
C) That she herself becomes the beloved
D) That she herself wins the love
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 110:
This question is based on Chinua Achebe's Arrow of God.
The lesson which emerges from the fate of Ezeulu is that
Options:
A) the will of the priest is the will of his god
B) Christianity is superior to traditional religion
C) no man ever won judgement against his clan
D) Captain Winterbottom was right afterall
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .