Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 81:
What is the term for a system of government in which power is held by a small group of people?
Options:
A) Oligarchy
B) Monarchy
C) Theocracy
D) Democracy
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 82: Unicameralism refers to
Options:
A) a two-chamber legislature
B) the process of secret voting in the legislature
C) the lower chamber in a legislature
D) a one-chamber legislature
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 83: A problem of public corporations in Nigeria is
Options:
A) emphasis on subsidies
B) wastage of resources
C) choice of leadership
D) public control
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 84: Which of the following organs control the Civil Service?
Options:
A) parliament and the courts
B) trade unions and the courts
C) the police and parliament
D) tribunals and interest groups
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 85: A virile foreign policy is one characterized by
Options:
A) a vibrant press,vibrant public opinion and a dynamic civil society
B) propaganda, espionage and economic embargoes
C) a stable polity, bouyant economy and visionary leadership
D) the nature and dynamics of the international system
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 86: Which of the following principal officials was NOT a member of the state house of assembly?
Options:
A) the leader of the house
B) the speaker
C) the deputy speaker
D) the clerk of the house
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 87: The Nigeria National Alliance of the First Republic was made up of
Options:
A) NCNC and NDP
B) NPC an AG
C) NPC and NNDP
D) NCNC and AG
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 88: By laws are
Options:
A) enactments by the legislature
B) regulations enacted by the local governments
C) fundamental judicial statements
D) private bills
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 89: Which of the following reasons best explains why Nigeria during the first republic, could not pursue an independent foreign policy?
Options:
A) the numerous differences among the ethnic groups
B) lack of political ideology
C) Nigeria was a non-aligned country
D) Nigeria's economy was dependent on the Western countries
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 90: Which of the following is the main function of the civil service
Options:
A) implementing government policies
B) supporting the party in power
C) Allocating resources to the fedearting units
D) Mobilizing grass root support for government
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .