Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 71: Which of the following is NOT a function of the Police Force in Nigeria?
Options:
A) Traffic control
B) Arrest of criminals
C) Making of laws
D) Prosecution of criminals
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 72: Under the 1922 Clifford Constitution, franchise was granted in Calabar and Lagos to
Options:
A) all adults
B) male adults
C) persons with an annual income of at least £ 100
D) male adults with an annual income of at least £ 100.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 73:
One of the major defects of the Nigerian council which necessitated its replacement was that....
Options:
A) the meetings of the council were poorly attended
B) the council could only make law for the southern protectorate
C) the executive council was powerful than it
D) the council was unrepresentative
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 74: Another name for delegated legislation is
Options:
A) Administrative legislation
B) Executive legislation
C) Subordinate legislation
D) all of the above
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 75: After 1945, the demand of African nationalists changed from reform to independence because
Options:
A) colonial rule became less oppressive
B) colonial rule was in disarray
C) the second world war boosted their morale
D) the second world war enhanced colonial rule.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 76: The British Government revoked the charter of the Royal Niger Company and took over the direct administration of Nigeria in
Options:
A) 1861
B) 1900
C) 1906
D) 1914
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 77: Local governments have been stripped of one of their important functions through the establishment of the
Options:
A) National Health Education Commission
B) National Board for Local Care Commission
C) National Board for Local Governments
D) National Orientation Agency
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 78: Which of these is NOT a member of the Judiciary?
Options:
A) the chief justice
B) a high court judge
C) a magistrate
D) a lawyer
E) a grand khadi
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 79:
Which of these is not a major characteristic of the rule of law?
Options:
A) Judicial independence
B) Separation of powers
C) Equality before the law
D) Supremacy of the law
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 80:
Which of the following is the basic unit of a local government in Nigeria?
Options:
A) State assembly
B) Ward
C) Local Council Development Area(LCDA)
D) Ministry of Local government
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .