Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 1: A permanent civil service
Options:
A) makes continuity in government possible
B) makes civil servants arrogant
C) promotes ethnic domination
D) is undemocratic
E) undermines the authority of government
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2:
Which of the following was a significant trade commodity in the pre-colonial Kingdom of Benin?
Options:
A) Ivory
B) Gold
C) Rubber
D) Salt
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 3:
The National assembly is composed of how many chambers?
Options:
A) Two
B) Four
C) One
D) Three
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 4: Sir Henry Willinck of Britain was the chairman of a commission which investigated one of the following problems of Nigeria in 1958.
Options:
A) commercial banking problems
B) minority problems and fears
C) problems of political parties
D) problems of public corporations
E) problems of higher education
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 5: The emirate system of administration can be likened to
Options:
A) confederal system of government
B) unitary system of government
C) federal system of government
D) constitutional monarchy
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 6: The leading agent in the expansion of British influence in Northern Nigeria in the 1890s was the
Options:
A) British Consul in Calabar
B) Royal West African Frontier Force
C) British Consul in Lagos
D) Royal Niger Company
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 7: The indirect dimension of changing the government is known as ___ ?
Options:
A) coup de ta't
B) military rule
C) election
D) electorate
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 8: Which of the following bodies in Nigeria performs the function of an Ombudsman?
Options:
A) the Public Service Commission
B) the National Economic Planning Commission
C) the National Security Organisation
D) the Public Complaints Commission
E) the Civil Serivce Commission
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 9: The executive arm of government includes the
Options:
A) police
B) courts
C) national assembly
D) senate president
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 10: The separation of powers means the same as
Options:
A) a presidential system of government
B) checks and balances
C) the rule of law
D) supremacy of the judiciary
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .