Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 11: The tenure of non-permanent members of the Security Council is
Options:
A) 5 years
B) 4 years
C) 2 years
D) 6 years
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 12: An example of a country that operates a bicameral legislature is
Options:
A) Nigeria
B) Sierra Leone
C) Kenya
D) Libya
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 13: An election conducted to fill a vacant post in a legislature is known as
Options:
A) a primary election
B) a general election
C) a by -election
D) a referendum
E) an indirect election
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 14: The World Health Organization is an agency of
Options:
A) the EEC
B) NATO
C) ECOWAS
D) THE UNO
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 15: The policy of assimilation was the colonial policy of the
Options:
A) French
B) British
C) Portuguese
D) German
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 16: During the struggle for Angolan independence Nigeria supported
Options:
A) UNITA
B) MPLA
C) FNLA
D) SWAPO
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 17: Nigeria is the major shareholder in the
Options:
A) OPEC fund for Development
B) African Development Bank
C) World Bank
D) international monetary fund
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 18: A thorny issue during the 1957/58 Nigerian constitutional conferences was the
Options:
A) leadership of the first post-independence government
B) problem of ethnic minorities
C) control of the mid - west by the western region
D) status of Lagos
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 19: The doctrine of the Dual Mandate was put forward to justify
Options:
A) apartheid in South Africa
B) Necolonialism
C) the introduction of Islam in Africa
D) slavery
E) colonialism
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 20: During the 1957 constitutional conference the Willink Commission was set up to
Options:
A) Recommend a date for independence
B) suggest an equitable revenue allocation formula
C) create new regions in Nigeria
D) recommend solutions to the problem of the minorities
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .