Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 21: Before the 1976 reforms, the three-tier local government system was practiced by
Options:
A) Northern and Eastern Nigeria
B) Eastern and Western Nigeria
C) Western and Northern Nigeria
D) Mid-Western and Eastern Nigeria
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 22: Public opinion is important because it
Options:
A) tells government what action it must take
B) let government know what the people want
C) allows the police to determine trouble makers
D) protects minorities
E) guarantees a free press
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 23: Nigeria established a trust fund for other African countries with the
Options:
A) international Bank for Reconstruction and Development
B) Nigerian industrial Development Bank
C) African Development Bank
D) Economic Commission for Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 24: Which of these rulers resisted colonial rule and was deported to Calabar?
Options:
A) King Kosoko
B) Oba Ovoranwen
C) King Dosunmu
D) King Jaja
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 25: The geographical entity in which the traditional ruler was both the religious and political head was the
Options:
A) Tiv society
B) Efik kingdom
C) Jukun kingdom
D) Sokoto Caliphate
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 26: The primary function of the judiciary is to
Options:
A) interpret laws
B) make laws
C) safeguard independence
D) regulate behaviour
E) execute
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 27: The group of states that conceived the idea of the United Nations Organization included
Options:
A) the USSR,Italy,the UK and China
B) Italy,the UK, France and Japan
C) the USA,the USSR,the UK and China
D) France,the USA,Canada and Japan
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 28: Three important concepts associated with a well organized civil service are
Options:
A) meritocracy, neutrality and bureaucracy
B) general orders. confidentialism and red-tapism
C) neutrality, anonymity and impartiality
D) bureaucracy, confidentialism and general orders
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 29: The modern theory of sovereignty was popularized by
Options:
A) John Locke
B) Thomas Hobbes
C) Jean Bodin
D) Baron De Montesquieu
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 30: Representative democrcy is characterized by
Options:
A) free elections and up-to-date register of voters
B) promotes equality
C) promotes the international brotherhood of man
D) discourages opposition
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .