Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 31: The order used by the court against unnecessary detention is
Options:
A) interlocutory injunction
B) habeas corpus
C) that of extradition
D) mandamus
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 32: Universal Suffrage means
Options:
A) Adult participation in politics
B) giving voting right to wemen above the age of 21
C) property ownership
D) citizens who understand why they vote
E) the right of qualified adults to vote
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 33: The second military coup d'etat in Nigeria took place on
Options:
A) January 15,1966
B) october 1, 1966
C) July 29,1966
D) July 29, 1975
E) February 13, 1976
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 34: In 1947, Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe led a delegation to the British Colonial Office in London to protest against the
Options:
A) provisions of the Richards Constitution
B) appointment of Bernard Bourdillon as Governor - General
C) appointment of Oliver Lyttelton as colonial secretary
D) provision of the Macpherson Constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 35:
The delineation of constituencies is a major duty of the __________
Options:
A) electoral commission
B) boundary commission
C) national assemblies
D) political parties
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 36: The foreign policy of Nigeria is centred on Africa because of her
Options:
A) membership of OAU
B) membership of ECOWAS
C) concern for and attention to African, problems
D) commitment to end colonization in Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 37: The Code of Conduct Bureau was established essentially to
Options:
A) ensure the independence of the public service
B) enhance probity and accountability in public service
C) protect the rights of public servants
D) reduce corruption in public life
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 38: The Convention People's party was a popular political party in
Options:
A) Sierra Leone
B) Senegal
C) Ivory Coast
D) Ghana
E) Nigeria
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 39: The Inspector General of Police is appointed by the executive on the advice of the
Options:
A) Nigerian Police Council
B) Police Service Commission
C) House of Representatives
D) Senate of the Federal Republic
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 40: Persons legally qualified to vote for parliamentary candidates from
Options:
A) public opinion
B) political parties
C) the electorate
D) the upper house
E) the executive
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .