Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 41: Which of the following ethnic groups was the pre-colonial political structure Not influenced by the Islamic culture?
Options:
A) Kanuri
B) Nupe
C) Tiv
D) Fulani
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 42:
The National assembly is composed of how many chambers?
Options:
A) Two
B) Four
C) One
D) Three
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 43: The results of the 1973 census in Nigeria were rejected because
Options:
A) the figures were unacceptable to the U.N.B
B) the figures were controversial
C) Nigerians were contented with the existing population figures
D) there were preparations for a fresh census
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 44: Sekou Toure is famous having said
Options:
A) that he preferred independence with difficulty than heavy colonial rule
B) no to de Gaulle's idea of a French community and opting instead for immediate independence for Guinea
C) seek ye first the political kingdom and all else will follow given right combination of leadership and national ideology'
D) that power tends to corrupt and absolute power corrupts absolutely
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 45: An unwritten constitution is one which
Options:
A) embodies only tradition and customs
B) relies on the memories of elders and priests
C) codifies the basic laws in one document
D) embodies the basic laws in more than one document
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 46:
According to Lewis Samuel, 'is identified with pure conquest and unequivocal exploitation...'
Options:
A) Neo colonialism
B) Progressive Imperialism
C) Regressive Imperialism
D) Colonialism
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 47: Which of the following is NOT a public corporation in Nigeria?
Options:
A) Joint Admissions and Matericulation Board
B) Nigeria Steel Development Authority
C) Nigerian National Oil Corporation
D) Nigerian National shipping Line
E) Nigerian Railway Corporation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 48: The fusion of the executive and legislative organs of government is associated with
Options:
A) monarchy
B) the presidential system
C) fascism
D) the parliamentary system
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 49: In a parliamentary system, who ensures that members are in the House to vote on major issues? The
Options:
A) party leader
B) speaker of the House
C) clerk of the House
D) Whip
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 50: The British Government revoked the charter of the Royal Niger Company and took over the direct administration of Nigeria in
Options:
A) 1861
B) 1900
C) 1906
D) 1914
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .