Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 51: In a federal system such as Nigeria the local governments are directly responsible
Options:
A) to the federal or central government
B) to the state government
C) to no other level of government
D) to the federal and state governments
E) to any level of government which can provide money for its programmes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 52: The purpose of registration before elections is to
Options:
A) know the total population of a country
B) know the names of all taxable adults
C) know the number of people that support each political party
D) Guard against frud at elections
E) identify citizens and non-citizens of a state
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 53:
The head of the districts in the Hausa/Fulani Empire were the_________
Options:
A) Emirs of Gwandu and Sokoto
B) Galadima
C) Hakimi
D) Sarkin Ruwa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 54: The dominant idea behind the establishment of the Organization of African Unity is
Options:
A) that Africa must unite
B) to show the world that Africa can also do what Latin American and Asian countries have done
C) to provide a framework and opportunities for co-operation on common African problems
D) to promote economic development of Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 55: In order to assist fellow developing countries, Nigeria initiated the
Options:
A) New Partnership for African Development
B) Economic Community of West African States
C) Concept of Medium Powers
D) Technical Aid Corps Scheme
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 56: Public corporations mainly differ from the ministries in that they
Options:
A) are not bureaucratic
B) provide social services to the public
C) required highly professional staff
D) are organization as business enterprises
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 57: The process of dividing a country into electoral districts is known as
Options:
A) delimitation
B) demarcation
C) delineation
D) distribution
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 58: An institution that transforms a myriad of demands into a more manageable proposal is the
Options:
A) executive
B) legislature
C) government
D) political party
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 59: In the presidential system of government, the chief executive is
Options:
A) elected by the entire electorate
B) nominated by the legislators
C) selected by the party with the majority of seats in the legislature
D) appointed by an independent judicisry
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 60: The transfer of authority to local government council is known as
Options:
A) demarcation
B) delegation
C) fusion
D) fragmentation
E) devolution
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .