Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 61: Under the constitution of the Second Federal Republic of Nigeria, statutory allocation of revenue to local government councils is the responsibility of the
Options:
A) President
B) Governor
C) National Assembly
D) House of Assembly
E) National Economic Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 62: The most remarkable legacy of the 1976 Local Government Reform in Nigeria was the introduction of
Options:
A) the office of sole administrators
B) caretaker management committees
C) uniformity in struture and functions
D) the third tier of government.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 63: Which of the following spearheaded the transformation of the Organization of African Unity into the African Union?
Options:
A) Thabo Mbeki
B) Kwame Nkrumah
C) Herbert Macaulay
D) Uhuru Kenyatta
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 64: Which of the following bodies is the most representive organ of the United Nations Organization?
Options:
A) The Security Council
B) the Trusteeship Council
C) the General Assembly
D) the International Court of Justice
E) the Economic and Social Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 65: The principle of collective responsibility implies that
Options:
A) individually views cannot be expressed
B) decisions taken are defended in spite of individual opinions
C) government cannot be personalized
D) those who hold different views must acquiesce
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 66: The term 'Rule of Law' refers to situations is which
Options:
A) Lawyers are the rulers
B) laws are supreme
C) the judiciary is independent
D) parliament makes laws
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 67: Rhodesia was the former name of
Options:
A) Zambia
B) Namibia
C) Zimbabwe
D) Swaziland
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 68:
What is the term for a system of government in which power is held by a small group of people?
Options:
A) Oligarchy
B) Monarchy
C) Theocracy
D) Democracy
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 69: A main feature of the parliamentary system is that
Options:
A) the executive consists of all party members
B) judges are drawn from the ruling party
C) electoral commissioners leave at the end of their tenure
D) the executive is appointed by the legislature
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 70: An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a
Options:
A) by election
B) general election
C) referendum
D) plebiscite
E) mini election
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .