Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 91: A good example of a country which operates a cabinet system of government is
Options:
A) France
B) the United Kingdom
C) the USA
D) the Soviet Union
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 92: A major shortcoming of the Lyttelton Constitution was that
Options:
A) it did not provide for a second chamber at the federal level
B) the Governor-General continued to head the government
C) no provision was made for the office of the prime minister
D) it failed to provide for the office of a premier
E) A major shortcoming of the Lyttelton Constitution was that
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 93: The 1963 Constitution of Nigeria was
Options:
A) written and flexible
B) written and rigid
C) flexible and unwritten
D) unitary and rigid
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 94:
The Armed Forces Ruling Council (AFRC) is attributable to the ____ regime
Options:
A) Ibrahim Babangida's
B) Murtala/Obasanjo's
C) Yakubu Gowon's
D) Abdulsalam Abubakar's
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 95: Which of these constitutions recognized local government as a third tier of government in Nigeria?
Options:
A) 1946 Constitution
B) 1960 Constitution
C) 1963 Constitution
D) 1979 Constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 96: The leader of the Northern people's Congress was
Options:
A) Yusuf Maitama Sule
B) Abubakar Tafawa Balewa
C) Aminu Kano
D) Ahmadu Bello
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 97: The major strategy used by OPEC to influence oil price is by
Options:
A) allocating production quotas to members
B) influencing buyers at the international market to buy at high prices
C) allowing member countries to produce at their discretion
D) increasing the supply of the commodity
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 98: Which of the following ethnic groups had centralized administration in pre-colonial Nigeria?
Options:
A) lbibio
B) Ijaw
C) Tiv
D) Hausa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 99: The organ of the United Nations Organization responsible for the former colonies of defeated world war ll powers is the
Options:
A) General Assembly
B) Security Council
C) Economic and Social Council
D) Trusteeship Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 100: Government by the few is
Options:
A) dictatorship
B) monarchy
C) oligarchy
D) autocracy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .