Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 101:
Cultural assimilation was a feature of
Options:
A) French colonial policy in Africa
B) the Portuguese rule in Angola
C) the British rule in Africa
D) King Leopold's rule in the Congo
E) A and B
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 102: An unwritten constitution is one which
Options:
A) is not subject to judicial review
B) is only partially written
C) is not written at all
D) is made up solely of a set of conventions
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 103: A court order directing a detainee to be brought to court is called
Options:
A) referendum
B) summons
C) injunction
D) habeas corpus
E) prerogative
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 104: Financial contributions to the liberation movements in Southern Africa by African governments were channelled through the
Options:
A) EGA
B) ECOWAS
C) OAU
D) UNO
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 105: Ceremonial and executive powers are usually fused in a
Options:
A) unitary system of government
B) Federal government
C) democratic system of government
D) presidential system of government
E) parliamentary system of government
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 106: Two foreigners that directly aroused nationalist feelings among Nigerians are
Options:
A) Edward Blyden and Payne Jackson
B) Casely Hayford and James Horton
C) W.E du Boise and H.O Davies
D) Marcus Garvey and Casely Hayford
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 107: An attribute that Nigeria shares with most non-aligned countries is
Options:
A) her large population
B) the state of her economy
C) her heterogenous population
D) her large size
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 108: A constituency
Options:
A) is the same as a legislature
B) is part of the campaign process
C) is an area or district in which the inhabitants can send a representative to parliament
D) is an important part of every monarchy
E) consists of party executives and freewheelers
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 109:
Which of the following documents granted Nigeria its independence?
Options:
A) The Lancaster House Agreement
B) The Atlantic Charter
C) The Nigerian Independence Act
D) The United Nations Declaration on Decolonization
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 110: The Ibadan Conference of 1950 was convened to discuss the provisions of the
Options:
A) Macpherson Constitution
B) Clifford Constituiton
C) Lyttelton Constitution
D) Richards Constitution
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .