Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 111: The chairman of the UN Security Council emerges through
Options:
A) consensus
B) rotation
C) election
D) selection
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 112: The crucial check on an autocratic Oba in the pre-Colonial Yoruba political system was
Options:
A) presnting to him a suicide sysmbol
B) avoiding the palace
C) sending him on exite
D) refusing to carry out his orders
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 113: The principle of separation of powers was made popular by
Options:
A) Thomas Hobbes
B) John Locke
C) Niccolo Machiavelli
D) Baron de Montesquieu
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 114:
Which African country experienced a violent resistance movement against British colonial rule known as the Mau Mau rebellion?
Options:
A) Sudan
B) Kenya
C) Ghana
D) Nigeria
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 115: A crucial requirement for the successful conduct of elections is
Options:
A) an independent electoral commission
B) the existence of organized political parties
C) a highly mobilized electorate
D) the adequate funding of political parties
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 116: The primary function of the Armed Forces of Nigeria s to
Options:
A) promote and protect the security of the nation
B) protect the head of state and commander in chief of the armed forces of the nation
C) protect the citizens against corrupt and oppressive politicians
D) project the country's image by participating in peace keeping operations
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 117: The final interpretation pf the provisions of a federal constitution is vested in the
Options:
A) head of state
B) council of state
C) highest legislative body
D) highest court of the land
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 118: In pre-colonial Igboland, autocratic rule was made difficult by the
Options:
A) fear of dethronement
B) absence of a centralized system of authority
C) pressure from age grades
D) activities of cult societies
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 119: In the Pre-colonial Igbo society,the maintenance of peace and order was,the function of the
Options:
A) assembly of ezes
B) clan elders
C) age-grades
D) assembly of title holders
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 120: The main achievement of the nationalists in Nigeria was
Options:
A) registeration of political parties
B) economic liberation of the nation
C) political liberation of the nation
D) building the nation
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .