Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 121: Political power is naked force when it is exercised without
Options:
A) set objectives
B) state apparatus
C) governmental legitimacy
D) soverignty
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 122: Nigeria adopted the federal system of government because of
Options:
A) Uneven development
B) The availability of limited resources
C) The adoption of a stat religion
D) The fear of domination of minorities
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 123: The major organization through which Nigeria, pursues her economic, political and social interests' in West Africa is
Options:
A) ECOWAS
B) ADB
C) EGA
D) OAU
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 124: Decree 34 of 1966 was unacceptable to many Nigerians because it was
Options:
A) seen as an instrument of impoverishment
B) perceived to abolish the federal system
C) promulgated without consultation with the people
D) considered as alien
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 125:
A predominant feature of the Precolonial governance system was that_________
Options:
A) the British Indirect rule system penetrated it largely
B) the governance structures were largely undefined
C) the customary laws were prevalent
D) theocratic system was widely embraced
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 126: Between 1966 and 1975, the highest legislative body in Nigeria was the
Options:
A) Armed Force Revolutionary Council
B) Supreme Military Council
C) Armed Forces Ruling Council
D) Provisional Ruling Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 127: Elections among candidates from the same party before the final elections are called
Options:
A) running mates
B) electoral colleges
C) party conventions
D) primaries
E) second ballots
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 128: One of the factors that led to the decline of feudalism is
Options:
A) opposition to the system by the wealthy
B) industrialization
C) opposition
D) the discovery of new lands
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 129:
Which document serves as the constitution of the United Nations?
Options:
A) Universal Declaration of Human Rights
B) Geneva conventions
C) Treaty of the Non-proliferation of Nuclear Weapons
D) Charter of the United Nations
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 130: In the pre-colonial Igbo political system, which of the following was the most democratic organ of government ?
Options:
A) the Umuada
B) Eze
C) Izu
D) Oha-na Eze
E) Otu-Ebiri
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .