Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 131: The power to exercise overall control of the executive functions of ECOWAS is vested in the
Options:
A) Authority of Heads of State and Government
B) Secretary-General
C) Council of Ministers
D) Technical and Special Commissions
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 132:
On 1 October 1995, Abacha announced a three-year program for return to civilian rule. Parties were allowed to form in July 1998. Which of the following parties was not registered by the Provisional Ruling Council?
Options:
A) Alliance for Democracy
B) Action Congress
C) All People's party
D) People's Democratic Party
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 133: Political power is naked force when it is exercised without
Options:
A) set objectives
B) state apparatus
C) governmental legitimacy
D) soverignty
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 134: The legal right to exercise power in a state is known as______
Options:
A) Authority
B) Sovereignity
C) Coercion
D) Influence
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 135: Where is the administrative headquarters of ECOWAS?
Options:
A) Lome
B) Accra
C) Abidjan
D) Lagos
E) Cotonou
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 136: The Commonwealth is an organization
Options:
A) of all states formerly in the British Empire
B) of most of the states in the defunct British Empire
C) of all English-speaking countries of the world
D) of only Asian and African countries
E) which effectively coordinates the policies of its members
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 137: As a component of the state,the civil service is important because it ensures
Options:
A) gender equality
B) continuity in governance
C) effective cost-benefit analysis
D) equality among professions
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 138: In 1999,the Alliance for Democracy won the governorship election in
Options:
A) four states
B) five states
C) six states
D) seven states
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 139: A constitution is classified as unwritten when it
Options:
A) does not emanate from the legislature
B) provides for separation of powers
C) originates from Britain
D) is not contained in any single document
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 140: Which the adoption of the presidential system of government, Nigeria ceased to
Options:
A) have a representative government
B) be a, member of the Commonwealth
C) have different persons as Head of State and Government
D) operate a bicameral legislature
E) operate the principle of separation of powers
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .