Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 141: Which of these countries is NOT a member of New Commonwealth of Nations?
Options:
A) Papua New Guinea
B) Sri Lanka
C) Grenada
D) Rwanda
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 142: Under socialism the control of power resides with the
Options:
A) peasants
B) bourgeoisie
C) nobles
D) proletariat
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 143:
In the tradition, Hausa-Fulani politicalsystem, political authority was vested in the ___________
Options:
A) Emir
B) Talakawa
C) Alkali
D) Emirate Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 144: Which of the following international organizations was in existence before the outbreak of the second world war?
Options:
A) the OAU
B) the League of Nations
C) the UNO
D) The ECOWAS
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 145: In Nigeria, the function of Council of States is
Options:
A) judicial
B) investigative
C) legislative
D) advisory
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 146: The primary obligation of citizenship is
Options:
A) loyalty to one's ethnic group
B) loyalty to the state and participation in the political process
C) loyalty to one's school and church
D) loyalty to one's local government council
E) voting during local government council elections
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 147: To qualify for absorption into the administration cadre of the civil service in Nigeria, an applicant must be
Options:
A) knowledgeable in civil services rule
B) a holder of a first university degree
C) specifically trained in public administration
D) a senior civil servant
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 148: The principle of checks and balances empowers the judiciary to
Options:
A) invalidate the actions of the other arms
B) administer the criminal justice system
C) abrogate the law
D) apply the law
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 149: Under the Presidential system of government in Nigeria
Options:
A) there is no formal opposition in the national legislature
B) the Majority that of the President
C) State governments do not have any powers except those allowed by the Central Government
D) the President has absolute power
E) the personal staff of the President are civil servants
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 150: Multi-laterism in Nigeria's foreign policy entails her
Options:
A) stand on Africa as the center piece of her policy
B) non-aligned posture in the international system
C) quest for a permanent seat in the UN Security Council
D) membership of international organizations
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .