Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 151: The organ of the United Nations Organization responsible for the former colonies of defeated world war ll powers is the
Options:
A) General Assembly
B) Security Council
C) Economic and Social Council
D) Trusteeship Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 152: The first franchise in the history of the democratic process is
Options:
A) property franchise
B) universal franchise
C) male franchise
D) female franchise
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 153:
The process of decolonization in Nigeria was hugely impacted by
Options:
A) The Renaissance
B) World War I
C) The Cold War
D) World War II
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 154: The first executive president of Nigeria was
Options:
A) Dr Nnmdi Azikiwe
B) Sir Abubakar Tarawa Balewa
C) General Yakubu Gowon
D) Alhaji Shehu Shagari
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 155: The fundamental rights of citizens include rights to ___________
Options:
A) free education, employment and freedom of thought
B) life, speech and association
C) life, liberty and property
D) association, property and social security
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 156: The British Government revoked the charter of the Royal Niger Company and took over the direct administration of Nigeria in
Options:
A) 1861
B) 1900
C) 1906
D) 1914
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 157: Nigeria adopted the federal system of government because of
Options:
A) Uneven development
B) The availability of limited resources
C) The adoption of a stat religion
D) The fear of domination of minorities
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 158: Which of the following countries in West Africa has not experienced military intervention in politics?
Options:
A) Upper Volta
B) Sierra Leone
C) Mali
D) lvory Coast
E) Togo
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 159: One basic characteristic of parliamentary system of government is that the
Options:
A) upper and lower houses of the legislature have equal powers
B) cabinet is part of the legislature
C) prime minister is usually a member of the upper house
D) opposition party members are also included in the cabinet
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 160: Nigeria's influence in OPEC is determined by the
Options:
A) volume of her oil revenue
B) sizes of her refineries
C) accesibility of her oil fields
D) low sulphur content of her crude
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .