Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 161: The committee that recommended Abuja as the new Federal Capital was headed by
Options:
A) Graham Douglas
B) Mamman Nasir
C) Rotimi Williams
D) Akinola Aguda
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 162: After 1945, the demand of African nationalists changed from reform to independence because
Options:
A) colonial rule became less oppressive
B) colonial rule was in disarray
C) the second world war boosted their morale
D) the second world war enhanced colonial rule.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 163: The French pattern of colonial administration in West Africa
Options:
A) was basically the same as the British
B) had as its primary objective, the development of colonial territories
C) was based on the principle of assimilation
D) included the policy of indriect rule
E) involved the settlement of a very large number of French people in West Africa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 164: Which of the following ethnic groups was the pre-colonial political structure Not influenced by the Islamic culture?
Options:
A) Kanuri
B) Nupe
C) Tiv
D) Fulani
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 165: A major limitation of the Commonwealth is that it lacks
Options:
A) the power to set formal rules to govern the affairs of member nations
B) an organizational structure and a definite identity
C) enough funds to run its affairs
D) the power to compel the member nations to comply with its decisions
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 166: Under the Civil Service Reforms of 1988, the Nigerian civil service became
Options:
A) nationalized
B) professionalized
C) bureaucratized
D) indigenized
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 167: The ECOWAS Tribunal is responsible for
Options:
A) ratifying the international treaties for member states
B) trying erring member states of ECOWAS
C) ensuring compliance with global treaties
D) interpreting ECOWAS treaties
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 168: Under a parliamentary system of government,the cabinet holds office at the pleasure of the
Options:
A) opposition
B) electorate
C) head of state
D) legislature
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 169: The development of attitudes and beliefs about a political system is
Options:
A) political emancipation
B) political socialization
C) political participation
D) political orientation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 170: A constitution is classified as unwritten when it
Options:
A) does not emanate from the legislature
B) provides for separation of powers
C) originates from Britain
D) is not contained in any single document
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .