Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 171: The membership of pressure groups is limited because they
Options:
A) pursue specific andd narrow objectives
B) are mainly concerned with public interests
C) promote other people's interests
D) are not friendly
E) are not patriotic
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 172: The first leader of the National Council of Nigeria and the Cameroons was
Options:
A) Nnamdi Azikiwe
B) Michael Okpara
C) Samuel Ikoku
D) Herbert Macaulay
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 173: The council constituted by Lord Lugard in 1914 has
Options:
A) 105 members seat
B) 50 members on seat
C) 36 members on seat
D) 25 members on seat
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 174: Occupational pressure groups pursue their objectives mainly by
Options:
A) issuing ultimatums and embarking on strikes
B) alienating the government
C) embarking on guerrilla warfare
D) contesting elections
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 175: Which of the following performs oversight functions?
Options:
A) Judiciary
B) Civil service
C) Executive
D) Bureaucracy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 176: After the botched coup of January 1966, power was handed over to General Johnson Aguiy Nronsi by the
Options:
A) senate
B) president
C) house of representatives
D) council of ministers
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 177: In a presidential system, the theory of separation of powers is not absolute because the president
Options:
A) can declara a state of emergency
B) can be impeached by the court
C) assents to bills
D) can declare laws null and void
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 178: During the 1957 constitutional conference the Willink Commission was set up to
Options:
A) Recommend a date for independence
B) suggest an equitable revenue allocation formula
C) create new regions in Nigeria
D) recommend solutions to the problem of the minorities
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 179: Which of the following countries made up the Casablanca Group?
Options:
A) Liberia, Mali, Egypt
B) Tunisia, Morocco, Guinea
C) Mali, Algeria, Egypt
D) Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Libya
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 180: The simple plurality electoral system is often criticized because
Options:
A) the ruling party may lose the election
B) the winner may not poll an absolute majority
C) it works against all opposition parties
D) it is easy to rig
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .