Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 181: Tubman Goldie was famous for the
Options:
A) suppression of local rulers
B) merger British companies into the United Africa Company
C) Akassa Raid
D) treaty of friendship and the race to Nikk
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 182: The Revenue Mobilization, Allocation and Fiscal Commission is statutorily empowered to determine the remuneration of
Options:
A) Only elected representatives
B) Political office holders
C) Employees of public corporations
D) All civil servants
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 183: The principle of checks and balances is necessary because it
Options:
A) prevents governments from becoming dictatorial
B) prevents the Executive from functioning
C) makes the Executive stronger than the other organs
D) makes the three organs hate each other
E) leaves each organ of government independent of the Judiciary
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 184: The public agency now mandated to register births and deaths in Nigeria is the
Options:
A) national civil registration commission
B) civil service commission
C) ministry of Health
D) national population commission
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 185: Which of the following is NOT a public corporation in Nigeria?
Options:
A) Joint Admissions and Matericulation Board
B) Nigeria Steel Development Authority
C) Nigerian National Oil Corporation
D) Nigerian National shipping Line
E) Nigerian Railway Corporation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 186: Ultimate power in a confederal state is
Options:
A) concentrated in the central government
B) constitutionally divided between the centre and the units
C) exercised by the larger units
D) vested in the constituent units
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 187: Citizens legally qualified to vote for parliamentary candidates from
Options:
A) a ward
B) the electorate
C) members of the House of Assembly
D) a Trade Union Congress
E) Political parties
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 188: The president of Nigeria is advised on the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the country by the
Options:
A) National Secrurity Council
B) National Defense Council
C) Council of state
D) Federal Executive Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 189:
Which of the following is a feature of Nigerian Federalism?
Options:
A) Single-party system
B) Centralized fiscal system
C) Autonomy of local government
D) Strong central government
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 190: Fascism developed in
Options:
A) France
B) Germany
C) Italy
D) Soviet Union
E) China
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .