Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 191: The final court of appeal in Nigeria during the colonial era was the
Options:
A) privy council
B) high court
C) supreme court
D) appeal court
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 192:
Within the United Nations, the vote power is exercised in __________
Options:
A) UNESCO
B) WHO
C) the General Assembly
D) the Security Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 193: A tactic employed by pressure groups to achieve their objectives is
Options:
A) memorandum
B) propaganda
C) electioneering campaign
D) lobbying
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 194: The commitee that scrutinizes budget proposals in the legislature is the
Options:
A) Rules and Business Committee
B) Public Accounts Committee
C) Finance Committee
D) Appropriation Committee
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 195: The emirate system of administration can be likened to
Options:
A) confederal system of government
B) unitary system of government
C) federal system of government
D) constitutional monarchy
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 196: Nigeria's first law-making body after the amalgamation was known as the
Options:
A) Nigerian Council
B) National Assembly
C) Nigeria National Assembly
D) Legislative Council
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 197:
The Armed Forces Ruling Council (AFRC) is attributable to the ____ regime
Options:
A) Ibrahim Babangida's
B) Murtala/Obasanjo's
C) Yakubu Gowon's
D) Abdulsalam Abubakar's
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 198: The Bureau for Public Enterprises is charged with the responsibility for
Options:
A) privatization and commercialization
B) generating revenue
C) eradicating poverty
D) providing employment opportunities
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 199: In Nigeria, privatization and commercialization policies were introduced to
Options:
A) hand over the control of commercial ventures to citizens
B) increase the asset base of government
C) divest government major control of commercial ventures
D) allow government control of the private sector
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 200: An economic system in which the major means of production are owned and controlled by a few individuals is called
Options:
A) socialism
B) communism
C) communalism
D) capitalism
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .