Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 201: Which of the following countries in West Africa has not experienced military intervention in politics?
Options:
A) Upper Volta
B) Sierra Leone
C) Mali
D) lvory Coast
E) Togo
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 202: The Richards Constitution in Nigeria provided for the
Options:
A) unofficial majority in the Legislative Council
B) appointment of Nigerians as Chief Judges
C) House of Chiefs in the Western Region
D) House of Chiefs in the Eastern Region
E) banning of the Trade Union Movement
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 203: The purpose of registration before elections is to
Options:
A) know the total population of a country
B) know the names of all taxable adults
C) know the number of people that support each political party
D) Guard against frud at elections
E) identify citizens and non-citizens of a state
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 204: Nigeria is the major shareholder in the
Options:
A) OPEC fund for Development
B) African Development Bank
C) World Bank
D) international monetary fund
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 205: A specialized agency of the United Nations Organization is the
Options:
A) International Court of Justice
B) Internation Olympic Committee
C) General Assembly
D) World Health Organization
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 206:
____ is noted for having said "man by nature is a political animal"
Options:
A) Thomas Hobbes
B) Aristotle
C) Plato
D) J.J Rosseau
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 207: Unicameralism is a feature of the legislature in
Options:
A) Israel
B) the United Kingdom
C) the United States
D) Ghana
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 208: The founder of the Universal Negro Improvement Association was
Options:
A) Casely Hayford
B) Herbert Macaulay
C) Marcus Garvey
D) W.E.B. Du Bois
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 209: In Nigeria, the institution that preserves civil liberty is the
Options:
A) Public Complaints Commission
B) Federal Electoral Commission
C) Law Courts
D) National Security Organisation
E) Police Commission
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 210: In 1981,Nigeria participated in an Organization of African Unity peace-keeping force to replace Libyan forces in
Options:
A) Somalia
B) Chad
C) Ethiopia
D) Zaire
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .