Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 211: Interest groups are important to democracies because they
Options:
A) represent the masses
B) do not allow misrule
C) represent groups who otherwise would be left out
D) provide a forum for confronting the government
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 212: The principle of judicial independence makes sense only when judges
Options:
A) have freedom to try any case
B) are thermselves above the law
C) have permanent tenure of office
D) can join any political party of their choice
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 213:
In a parliamentary system, the head of government is usually the
Options:
A) Chief Justice
B) King or Queen
C) President
D) Prime minister
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 214: A system of government in which power derives from total control of the instruments of force is called
Options:
A) monarchy
B) oligarchy
C) capitalism
D) fascism
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 215: Public opinion is important because it
Options:
A) tells government what action it must take
B) let government know what the people want
C) allows the police to determine trouble makers
D) protects minorities
E) guarantees a free press
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 216: All of the following term is different from the others?
Options:
A) totalitarianism
B) fascism
C) dictatorship
D) authoritarianism
E) constitutionalism
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 217: Unicameralism refers to
Options:
A) a two-chamber legislature
B) the process of secret voting in the legislature
C) the lower chamber in a legislature
D) a one-chamber legislature
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 218: The Characteristics of the Civil Servants which prevents it's officers from addressing the press unless directed is known as ________
Options:
A) impartiality
B) neutrality
C) anonymity
D) impersonality
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 219: The Organization of Africa Unity was established for the main purpose of
Options:
A) opposing imperialism in all its forms and mainfestations
B) establishing an African High Command
C) Protecting the human rights of all Africans wherever they may live
D) creating an African Common Market
E) encouraging cooperation and unity among African States
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 220: The major distinguishing factor between a political party and a pressure group is that while the former
Options:
A) is effectively organized the latter is not
B) engages in propaganda, the latter does not
C) seeks power, the latter influences it
D) does not form a government, the latter does
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .